Bivalvia phylogeny

From Palaeos.org

Jump to: navigation, search
(revised dendrogram)
m (Protected "Bivalvia phylogeny" ([move=sysop] (indefinite)))
 
Line 9: Line 9:
{{wikifytree}}
{{wikifytree}}
-
  [[Mollusca|<==]]o BIVALVIA (see below for synonymy)
+
  [[Mollusca|<==]]Bivalvia [Acephala, Nuculiformii, Nuculoida, Palaeotaxodonta, Pelecypoda, Protobranchia]
-
     | ''i. s.'': ''Ctenodonta''
+
     |--''Fordilla'' BJ00
-
    |        ''Cyrtodonta''
+
     |--''Pojetaia'' BJ00
-
    |        ''Pyrenomoeus''
+
     `--+--+--[[Nuculanoidea]] GW02
-
    |        ''Lamellidens marginalis''
+
      | `--Autolamellibranchiata [Autobranchia, Lamellibranchia, Mesosyntheta, Mytiliformii] GW02
-
    |        ''Quadula pustulosa''
+
      |       |--[[Pteriomorphia]] GW02
-
    |        ''Brachiodontes exustus''
+
      |       `--Heteroconchia GW02
-
    |        ''Batolites'' Montfort 1808
+
      |           | ''i. s.'': ''Margaritifera auricularia'' GO06
-
    |          `--''B. organisans'' Montfort 1808
+
      |           |--[[Palaeoheterodonta]] GW02
-
     |        Lapeirousiinae
+
      |           `--[[Heterodonta]] GW02
-
    |          |--''Lapeirousia'' Bayle 1878
+
      `--+--[[Nuculidae]] GW02
-
     |          |--''Praelapeirousia''
+
           `--''Solemya'' [Cryptodonta, Lipodonta, Solemyoidea] GW02
-
    |          `--''Lapeirousella''
+
              | ''i. s.'': ''S. parkinsoni'' HS01
-
    |        ''Plicatomytilus''
+
              |        ''S. reidi'' GW02
-
    |        ''Crenomytilus grayanus''
+
              |        ''S. togata'' GW02
-
    |        ''Cataceramus''
+
              |        ''S. velum'' Say 1822 SS07
-
    |          |--''C. barabini'' (Morton 1834)
+
              `--''S.'' (''Janeia'') ZP86
-
    |          `--''C. subcircularis'' (Meek 1876)
+
                    |--''S.'' (''J.'') ''parallela'' (Beede & Rogers 1899) ZP86
-
    |         ''Horiopleura lamberti''
+
                    `--''S.'' (''J.'') ''primaeva'' (Phillips 1836) ZP86
-
    |        ''Polyconites verneuili''
+
-
    |        ''Pseudotoucasia santanderensis''
+
-
    |        ''Praeradiolites''
+
-
    |        ''Sphaerulites''
+
-
    |        ''Durania''
+
-
    |          |--''D. arnaudi''
+
-
    |          `--''D. blayaci''
+
-
    |         ''Chondrodonta''
+
-
    |        ''Nodipecten nodosus''
+
-
    |        ''Axinopsida subquadrata''
+
-
    |        ''Raeta pulchella''
+
-
    |        ''Callithaca adamsi''
+
-
    |        ''Mizuhopecten yessoensis''
+
-
    |        ''Swiftopecten swifti''
+
-
    |        ''Macoma''
+
-
    |          |--''M. incongrua''
+
-
    |          |--''M. scarlatia'' [incl. ''M. orientalis'']
+
-
    |           `--''M. tenuis''
+
-
    |         ''Leionucula ovatotruncata''
+
-
    |         ''Theora lubrica''
+
-
    |        ''Liocyma fluctuosa''
+
-
    |         ''Zirfaea crispata''
+
-
    |        ''Alveinus ojianus''
+
-
    |        ''Panomya arctica''
+
-
    |        ''Sertifer keenae''
+
-
    |        ''Argopecten''
+
-
    |          |--''A. gibbus''
+
-
    |           `--''A. irradians''
+
-
    |        ''Myrene'' [Neomiodontidae]
+
-
    |          `--''M. tetoriensis''
+
-
    |        ''Gouldia minima''
+
-
    |        ''Pectunculus glycymeris''
+
-
    |        ''Tapes''
+
-
    |          |--''T. aureus''
+
-
    |          `--''T. rhomboides''
+
-
    |        ''Atreta intusstriata''
+
-
    |        ''Phestia'' Chernyshev 1951
+
-
    |        ''Carolia placunoides''
+
-
    |        ''Cubitostrea''
+
-
    |        ''Nicaisolopha''
+
-
    |        ''Pycnodonte''
+
-
    |        ''Musculus marmoratus''
+
-
    |        ''Devonia perrieri'' (Malard 1903) (see below for synonymy)
+
-
    |        ''[[Daonella]]''
+
-
    |        Prospondylidae [Terquemiidae]
+
-
    |          |--''‘Placunopsis’ ostracina''
+
-
    |           `--''‘Placunopsis’ plana''
+
-
    |         ''Natasia boliviensis''
+
-
    |          |--''N. b. boliviensis''
+
-
    |          `--''N. b. fragilis''
+
-
    |        ''Thyasira flexuosa''
+
-
    |        ''Lyrodus pedicellatus''
+
-
    |        ''Guizhoupecten cheni''
+
-
    |          |--''G. c. cheni''
+
-
    |          `--''G. c. willisensis''
+
-
    |        ''Arisaigia postornata''
+
-
    |        ''Potamocorbula amurensis''
+
-
    |        ''Ryderia'' Wilton 1830 (see below for synonymy)
+
-
    |          |--*''R. renevieri'' (Oppel 1856) [=''Leda renevieri'']
+
-
    |          |--''‘Leda’ bellistriata'' Stevens 1858 [=*''Culunana bellistriata'']
+
-
    |          |--''R. doris'' (d’Orbigny 1849) (see below for synonymy)
+
-
    |          |--''‘Leda’ karagandensis'' Chernyshev 1951 [=*''Polidevcia karagandensis'']
+
-
    |          `--''R. texturata'' (Terquem & Piette 1865) (see below for synonymy)
+
-
    |        ''Leda sulculata''
+
-
    |        ''Barnea candida''
+
-
    |        ''Dendrostrea folium''
+
-
    |        ''Pseudophytina rugifera''
+
-
    |        ''Lucinoma''
+
-
    |          |--''L. aequitonata''
+
-
    |          `--''L. borealis''
+
-
    |        ''Mactromeris polynyma''
+
-
    |        ''Hyridella menziesi''
+
-
    |        ''Paphies''
+
-
    |          |--''P. australis''
+
-
    |          |--''P. subtriangulata''
+
-
    |          `--''P. ventricosa''
+
-
    |        ''Venericardia purpurata''
+
-
    |        ''Panopea nucleus''
+
-
    |--''Tuarangia'' [Tuarangioida]
+
-
    `--+--''Fordilla''
+
-
      `--+--''Pojetaia''
+
-
          |--+--NUCULACEA
+
-
          |  |    |--[[Nuculidae]]
+
-
          |  |    `--Pristiglomidae
+
-
          |  `--SOLEMYOIDA[Cryptodonta, Lipodonta, Solemyacea, Solemyoidea]
+
-
          |      |--''Solemya'' [Solemyidae]
+
-
          |      |    |--''S. reidi''
+
-
          |      |    |--''S. togata''
+
-
          |      |    `--''S. velum''
+
-
          |      `--Nucinellidae [+Huxleyidae, Manzanellidae]
+
-
          `--+--[[Nuculanoidea|NUCULANOIDEA]] [Nuculanacea]
+
-
            |    |--Nuculanidae [+Sareptidae, Ledidae, Zealedidae, Adranidae,Porolepididae]
+
-
            |    |--Tindariidae
+
-
            |    |--Malletiidae
+
-
            |    |--Phaseolidae [Radiidentidae, Siliculidae]
+
-
            |    `--Lametilidae
+
-
            |--PRAECARDOIDA
+
-
            `--AUTOLAMELLIBRANCHIATA [Autobranchia, Lamellibranchia, Mesosyntheta, Mytiliformii]
+
-
                  |--MODIOMORPHOIDA (Autolamellibranchia stem group)
+
-
                  |--[[Pteriomorphia|PTERIOMORPHIA]]
+
-
                  |    |--MYTILIDAE [Isofilibranchia, Mytilacea, Mytiloida]
+
-
                  |    |--ARCOIDA [Prionodonta, Taxodonta]
+
-
                  |    |    |--ARCACEA
+
-
                  |    |    |    |--Arcidae [+Anadaridae]
+
-
                  |    |    |    |--Noetiidae
+
-
                  |    |    |    |--Parallelodontidae [+Macrodontidae]
+
-
                  |    |    |    `--Cucullaeidae
+
-
                  |    |    `--LIMOPSACEA
+
-
                  |    |        |--Limopsidae
+
-
                  |    |        |--Glycymerididae [+Glycymeridae, Pectunculidae]
+
-
                  |    |        `--Philobryidae
+
-
                  |    `--EUPTERIDOMORPHA [Anisomyaria, in partim]
+
-
                  |        |--+--PTERIACEA [Pteriina]
+
-
                  |        |  |    |--Pteriidae [+Aviculidae]
+
-
                  |        |  |    |--Malleidae [Vulsellidae, Eligmidae, Stefaniniellidae]
+
-
                  |        |  |    |--Isognomonidae [+Melinidae, Pernidae, Isognomontidae]
+
-
                  |        |  |    `--Pulvinitidae
+
-
                  |        |  `--PINNIDAE [Pinnacea, Pinnina]
+
-
                  |        |--LIMIDAE [Limacea, Limaridae, Limoida, Radulidae]
+
-
                  |        `--[[Ostreoida|OSTREOIDA]]
+
-
                  |              |--[[Ostreina|OSTREINA]]
+
-
                  |              |    |--[[Ostreacea|OSTREACEA]]
+
-
                  |              |    |    |-- [[Ostreidae]]
+
-
                  |              |    |    `-- Gryphaeidae
+
-
                  |              |    |--DIMYIDAE [Dimyacea]
+
-
                  |              |    `--PLICATULIDAE [Plicatulacea]
+
-
                  |              `--PECTININA
+
-
                  |                  |--PECTINACEA
+
-
                  |                  |    |--Pectinidae [+Entoliidae]
+
-
                  |                  |    |--Spondylidae
+
-
                  |                  |    |--Syncyclonemidae
+
-
                  |                  |    `--Propeamussiidae [+Amusiidae]
+
-
                  |                  `--ANOMIACEA
+
-
                  |                        |--Anomiidae
+
-
                  |                        `--Placunidae
+
-
                  `--Heteroconchia
+
-
                      |  ''i. s.'': ''Margaritifera auricularia''
+
-
                      |--[[Palaeoheterodonta|PALAEOHETERODONTA]] [Schizodonta]
+
-
                      |  |--TRIGONIIDAE [Trigoniacea, Trigonioida]
+
-
                      |  `--UNIONOIDA
+
-
                      |        |--UNIONACEA
+
-
                      |        |    |--Unionidae [Lampsilidae]
+
-
                      |        |    |--Amblemidae
+
-
                      |        |    |--Margaritiferidae [Margaritanidae]
+
-
                      |        |    `--Hyriidae [+Hyridellidae, Hyridinidae, Diplodontidae, Propehyridellidae]
+
-
                      |        `--MUTELACEA
+
-
                      |            |--Mutelidae [+Mutellidae]
+
-
                      |            |--Mycetopodidae
+
-
                      |            `--Etheriidae [Aetheriidae, Pseudomulleridae, Mulleridae]
+
-
                      `--[[Heterodonta|HETERODONTA]]
+
-
                            |--unnamed clade [note]
+
-
                            |    |--CARDITACEA
+
-
                            |    |    |--Carditidae
+
-
                            |    |    `--Condylocardiidae
+
-
                            |    `--CRASSATELLACEA [+Astartacea]
+
-
                            |        |--Crassatellidae
+
-
                            |        |--Astartidae [+Crassinidae]
+
-
                            |        `--Cardiniidae
+
-
                            `--+--HIPPURITOIDA
+
-
                              |--CHAMIDAE [Chamacea]
+
-
                              `--+--VENEROIDA [Lucinacea as veneroid stem group (Campbell, 2002)]
+
-
                                  |    |--Lucinidae
+
-
                                  |    |--Fimbriidae [+Corbidae]
+
-
                                  |    |--Mactromyidae [+Mactromyacidae]
+
-
                                  |    |--Thyasiridae [+Cryptodontidae]
+
-
                                  |    |--Ungulinidae [+Diplodontidae]
+
-
                                  |    |--Cyrenoididae [+Cyrenellidae]
+
-
                                  |    `--+--LEPTONACEA
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Leptonidae [+Myllitidae]
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Lasaeidae [+Erycinidae, Kelliidae, Montacutidae, Borniolidae, Mysellidae]
+
-
                                  |      |    |    `--''Parabornia squillina''
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Galeommatidae
+
-
                                  |      |    `--Chlamydoconchidae
+
-
                                  |      |--CYAMIACEA
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Cyamiidae [+Perrierinidae]
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Gaimardiidae
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Sportellidae [+Basterotiidae]
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Neoleptonidae
+
-
                                  |      |    `--Galatheavalvidae
+
-
                                  |      |--CARDIACEA
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Cardiidae
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Lymnocardiidae [+Adacnidae]
+
-
                                  |      |    `--Hemidonacidae
+
-
                                  |      |--TRIDACNIDAE [Tridacnacea]
+
-
                                  |      |--MACTRACEA
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Mactridae [+Tanysiphonidae]
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Mesodesmatidae [+Amphidesmatidae, Paphiidae]
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Cardiliidae
+
-
                                  |      |    `--Anatinellidae
+
-
                                  |      |--SOLENACEA
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Solenidae
+
-
                                  |      |    `--Cultellidae [+Pharellidae]
+
-
                                  |      |--TELLINACEA
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Tellinidae
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Psammobiidae [+Garidae, Asaphidae, Sanguinolariidae]
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Solecurtidae [+Pharinidae]
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Semelidae
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Scrobiculariidae
+
-
                                  |      |    `--Donacidae
+
-
                                  |      |--ARCTICACEA [+Cypricardiacea, Trapezacea]
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Arcticidae
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Trapeziidae
+
-
                                  |      |    `--Bernardinidae
+
-
                                  |      |--GLOSSACEA [+Isocardiacea]
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Glossidae [+Isocardiidae]
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Vesicomyidae [+Vesicomyacidae]
+
-
                                  |      |    `--Kelliellidae [+Kellyellidae]
+
-
                                  |      |--DREISSENIDAE [Dreissenacea]
+
-
                                  |      |--CORBICULACEA [+Cyrenacea, Sphaeriacea]
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Corbiculidae [+Cyrenidae,
+
-
                                  |      |    `--Pisidiidae [+Cycladidae, Sphaeridae, Euperidae]
+
-
                                  |      |--VENERACEA
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Veneridae (venussimpukat)
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Petricolidae
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Glauconomidae [+Glaucomyidae, Glauconomyidae, Glauconomeidae]
+
-
                                  |      |    |--Cooperellidae
+
-
                                  |      |    `--Turtoniidae
+
-
                                  |      `--"MYOIDA" [polyphyletic - derived from Veneroida (Campbell, 2002)]
+
-
                                  |            |--MYACEA
+
-
                                  |            |    |-- Myidae [+Myacidae]
+
-
                                  |            |    |-- Corbulidae [+Aloididae]
+
-
                                  |            |    |-- Erodonidae
+
-
                                  |            |    `-- Spheniopsidae
+
-
                                  |            |--GASTROCHAENIDAE [Gastrochaenacea]
+
-
                                  |            |--HIATELLIDAE [Hiatellacea; +Saxicavidae, Glycimeridae]
+
-
                                  |            `--PHOLADACEA
+
-
                                  |                |--Pholadidae [Pholadidae]
+
-
                                  |                `--Teredinidae
+
-
                                  `--ANOMALODESMATA [+Septibranchia] (Veneroid sister group (Campbell, 2002)
+
-
                                      |--PHOLADOMYIDAE [Pholadomyacea]
+
-
                                      |--PANDORACEA
+
-
                                      |    |--Thraciidae
+
-
                                      |    |--Laternulidae [+Anatinidae]
+
-
                                      |    |--Periplomatidae [+Periplomidae]
+
-
                                      |    |--Lyonsiidae
+
-
                                      |    |--Pandoridae
+
-
                                      |    |--Myochamidae
+
-
                                      |    `--Cleidothaeridae [+Chamostreidae]
+
-
                                      |--CLAVAGELLIDAE [Clavagellacea; +Aspergiliidae, Penicillidae, Humphreyidae]
+
-
                                      `--POROMYACEA [Septibranchia]
+
-
                                            |--Poromyidae
+
-
                                            |--Cuspidariidae
+
-
                                            `--Verticordiidae
+
-
Bivalvia [Acephala, Lipoctena, Nuculiformii, Nuculoida, Palaeotaxodonta, Pelecypoda, Protobranchia]
+
Bivalvia ''incertae sedis'':
 +
  ''Ctenodonta'' SV03
 +
  ''Crytodonta saffordi'' PR79
 +
  ''Pyrenomoeus'' EB01
 +
  ''Lamellidens marginalis'' G01
 +
  ''Quadula pustulosa'' OC03
 +
  ''Batolites'' Montfort 1808 D-DP03
 +
    `--''B. organisans'' Montfort 1808 D-DP03
 +
  Lapeirousiinae D-DP03
 +
    |--''Lapeirousia'' Bayle 1878 D-DP03
 +
    |--''Praelapeirousia'' D-DP03
 +
    `--''Lapeirousella'' D-DP03
 +
  ''Plicatomytilus'' AV03
 +
  ''Cataceramus'' HS03
 +
    |--''C. barabini'' (Morton 1834) HS03
 +
    `--''C. subcircularis'' (Meek 1876) HS03
 +
  ''Horiopleura lamberti'' HS02
 +
  ''Polyconites verneuili'' HS02
 +
  ''Pseudotoucasia santanderensis'' HS02
 +
  ''Praeradiolites'' HS02
 +
  ''Sphaerulites'' HS02
 +
  ''Durania'' HS02
 +
    |--''D. arnaudi'' HS02
 +
    `--''D. blayaci'' HS02
 +
  ''Chondrodonta'' HS02
 +
  ''Nodipecten nodosus'' TL03
 +
  ''Axinopsida subquadrata'' GAS03
 +
  ''Raeta'' Gray 1853 F27a
 +
    |--''R. canaliculata'' F27a
 +
    |--''R. perspicua'' F27a
 +
    |--''R. pulchella'' GAS03
 +
    `--''R. tenuiplicata'' Bartrum 1919 F27a
 +
  ''Callithaca adamsi'' KBC03
 +
  ''Mizuhopecten yessoensis'' GAS03
 +
  ''Swiftopecten swifti'' GAS03
 +
  ''Leionucula ovatotruncata'' GAS03
 +
  ''Liocyma fluctuosa'' GAS03
 +
  ''Zirfaea crispata'' GAS03
 +
  ''Alveinus ojianus'' GAS03
 +
  ''Panomya arctica'' KBC03
 +
  ''Sertifer keenae'' KBC03
 +
  ''Argopecten'' GR98
 +
    |--''A. gibbus'' GS79
 +
    `--''A. irradians'' GR98
 +
  [[Neomiodontidae]] KC02
 +
  ''Gouldia minima'' M62
 +
  ''Atreta intusstriata'' H00
 +
  ''Phestia'' Chernyshev 1951 H00
 +
  ''Carolia placunoides'' G92
 +
  ''Cubitostrea'' G92
 +
  ''Nicaisolopha'' G92
 +
  ''Pycnodonte'' G92
 +
  ''Devonia perrieri'' (Malard 1903) (see below for synonymy) BK77
 +
  Halobiidae [Halobioidea] S04
 +
    |--''[[Daonella]]'' S04
 +
    `--''[[Halobia]]'' KI70
 +
  Prospondylidae [Terquemiidae] TP02
 +
    |--''‘Placunopsis’ ostracina'' TP02
 +
    `--''‘Placunopsis’ plana'' TP02
 +
  ''Natasia boliviensis'' SV03
 +
    |--''N. b. boliviensis'' SV03
 +
    `--''N. b. fragilis'' SV03
 +
  ''Thyasira'' Lamarck 1818 F27a
 +
    |--''T. flexuosa'' F27a
 +
    `--''T. planata'' Marwick 1926 F27a
 +
  ''Lyrodus pedicellatus'' ALS95
 +
  ''Guizhoupecten cheni'' P98
 +
    |--''G. c. cheni'' P98
 +
    `--''G. c. willisensis'' P98
 +
  ''Arisaigia postornata'' P98
 +
  ''Tuarangia'' P98
 +
  ''Potamocorbula amurensis'' CH97
 +
  ''Ryderia'' Wilton 1830 (see below for synonymy) H00
 +
    |--*''R. renevieri'' (Oppel 1856) [=''Leda renevieri''] H00
 +
    |--''‘Leda’ bellistriata'' Stevens 1858 [=*''Culunana bellistriata''] H00
 +
    |--''R. doris'' (d’Orbigny 1849) (see below for synonymy) H00
 +
    |--''‘Leda’ karagandensis'' Chernyshev 1951 [=*''Polidevcia karagandensis''] H00
 +
    `--''R. texturata'' (Terquem & Piette 1865) (see below for synonymy) H00
 +
  ''Leda'' GW02
 +
    |--''L. corbuloides'' Smith 1885 H09
 +
    |--''L. crassa'' (Hinds 1843) [=''Nucula crassa''] H09
 +
    |--''L. darwini'' Smith 1884 H09
 +
    |--''L. neariformis'' Smith 1885 H09
 +
    |--''L. novaeguineensis'' Smith 1885 H09
 +
    |--''L. sulculata'' GW02
 +
    `--''L. watsoni'' Smith 1885 H09
 +
  ''Barnea'' GW02
 +
    |--''B. candida'' GW02
 +
    `--''B. similis'' HS01
 +
  ''Pseudophytina rugifera'' GW02
 +
  ''Mactromeris polynyma'' GR98
 +
  ''Hyridella menziesi'' O81
 +
  ''[[Panope]]'' F27b
 +
  ''Poroleda'' F27a
 +
    |--''P. lanceolata'' (Hutton 1885) F27a
 +
    `--''P. pertubata'' Iredale 1924 F27a
 +
  ''Sarepta'' Adams 1860 [Sareptidae] DK08
 +
    |--''S. obolella'' (Tate 1886) [=''Leda obolella'') F27a
 +
    `--''S. planiuscula'' (Tate 1886) [=''Leda planiuscula'', ''Ovaleda planiuscula''] DK08
 +
  ''Ovaleda'' Iredale 1925 F27a
 +
    |--*''O. tellinaeformis'' (Hedley 1901) [=''Sarepta tellinaeformis''] F27a
 +
    `--''O. aucklandica'' (Marshall 1918) [=''Sarepta aucklandica''] F27a
 +
  ''Modiolaria'' F27a
 +
    |--''M. cumingiana'' (Reeve 1857) [=''Modiola cumingiana''] H09
 +
    |--''M. cuneata'' Gould 1861 H09
 +
    |--''M. discors'' K-M02
 +
    |--''M. miranda'' Smith 1884 H09
 +
    |--''M. perstriata'' Hedley 1906 H09
 +
    `--''M. splendida'' (Dunker 1856) [=''Volsella splendida''] H09
 +
  ''Trichomusculus'' Iredale 1924 F27a
 +
    `--*''T. barbatus'' (Reeve 1858) F27a [=''Lithodomus barbatus'' H09, ''Modiolaria barbata'' F27a]
 +
  ''Gaimardia'' F27a
 +
    |--''G. aucklandica'' Finlay 1927 F27a
 +
    |--''G. coccinea'' Hedley 1916 [=''G. trapezina'' var. ''coccinea''] F27a
 +
    |--''G. finlayi'' HS01
 +
    |--''G. forsteriana'' Finlay 1927 F27a
 +
    `--''G. trapesina'' (Lamarck 1836) [=''Modiolarca trapezina''] F27a
 +
  ''Neogaimardia'' Odhner 1924 F27a
 +
    |--*''N. rostellata'' [=''Kellia rostellata''] F27a
 +
    |--''N. minutissima'' (Iredale 1908) (see below for synonymy) F27a
 +
    `--''N. tasmanica'' Beddome 1881 [=''Modiolarca tasmanica''] F27a
 +
  ''Kidderia'' F27a
 +
    |--''K. acrobeles'' [=''Gaimardia acrobeles'', ''Modiolarca acrobeles''] F27a
 +
    |--''K. aupouria'' HS01
 +
    |--''K. campbellica'' Odhner 1924 F27a
 +
    |--''K. hamiltoni'' Finlay 1927 (see below for synonymy) F27a
 +
    |--''K. macquariensis'' F27a
 +
    `--''K. smithi'' [=''Modiolarca smithi''] F27a
 +
  ''Costokidderia'' Finlay 1927 F27a
 +
    |--*''C. costata'' (Odhner 1924) [=''Kidderia costata''] F27a
 +
    |--''C. lyallensis'' Finlay 1927 F27a
 +
    `--''C. pedica'' Finlay 1927 F27a
 +
  ''Parvithracia'' Finlay 1927 F27a
 +
    `--*''P. suteri'' Finlay 1927 [=''Montacuta triquetra'' Suter 1913 ''non'' Verrill & Bush 1898] F27a
 +
  [[Diplodontidae]] F27a
 +
  ''Neolepton'' Monterosato 1875 F27a
 +
    `--''N. citrinum'' F27a
 +
  ''Notolepton'' Finlay 1927 F27a
 +
    |--*''N. antipodum'' [=''Kellia antipoda'', ''Neolepton antipodum''; incl. ''K. sanguinea'', ''Ne. sanguineum''] F27a
 +
    `--''N. novacambrica'' (Hedley 1915) [=''Neolepton novacambrica''] F27a
 +
  ''Zemyllita'' Finlay 1927 F27a
 +
    `--*''Z. stowei'' (Hutton 1873) [=''Myllita stowei''] F27a
 +
  ''Myllitella'' Finlay 1927 F27a
 +
    |--*''M. vivens'' Finlay 1927 F27a
 +
    |--''M. finlayi'' (Marwick 1924) [=''Myllita finlayi''] F27a
 +
    `--''M. tasmanica'' [=''Myllita tasmanica''] F27a
 +
  ''Cyamium'' Philippi 1845 F27a
 +
    `--''C. oblongum'' F27a
 +
  ''Solecurtus'' Blainville 1824 F27a
 +
    |--*''S. strigillatus'' [=''Solen strigillatus''] F27a
 +
    |--''S. bensoni'' Finlay 1924 F27a
 +
    |--''S. chattonensis'' Finlay 1924 F27a
 +
    |--''S. ellipticus'' Dana 1849 F27b
 +
    |--''S. evolutus'' Finlay 1924 F27a
 +
    `--''S. murrayvianus'' Finlay 1927 [=''S. ellipticus'' Tate 1887 ''non'' Dana 1849] F27b
 +
  ''Saxicava'' F27a
 +
    |--''S. antarctica'' F27a
 +
    |--''S. artica'' (Linnaeus 1767) F27a [=''Mya arctica'' H09]
 +
    |--''S. australis'' F27a
 +
    `--''S. subalata'' F27a
 +
  ''[[Myadora]]'' F27a
 +
  ''Crenella stantoni'' Finlay 1927 [=''C. elongata'' Stanton 1920 ''non'' Hutton 1873] F27b
 +
  ''Barcoona'' Finlay 1927 [=''Pachydomella'' Etheridge 1907 ''non'' Ulrich 1891] F27b
 +
    `--*''B. chutus'' (Etheridge 1907) [=*''Pachydomella chutus''] F27b
 +
  ''Avicula'' F27b
 +
    |--''A. alata'' Kloeden 1834 F27b
 +
    |--''‘Cypricardia alata’ non Avicula alata'' Kloeden 1834 F27b
 +
    `--''A. barklyi'' Moore 1870 [incl. ''A. alata'' Etheridge 1872 ''non'' Kloeden 1834, ''Pseudavicula alata''] F27b
 +
  ''Pleuromya milliformis'' E01
 +
  ''Retroceramus marwicki'' E01
 +
  ''Felaniella zelandica'' HS01
 +
  ''Gari'' HS01
 +
    |--''G. convexa'' HS01
 +
    |--''G. lineolata'' HS01
 +
    `--''G. stangeri'' HS01
 +
  ''Pleuromeris zelandica'' HS01
 +
  ''Ruditapes'' AC97
 +
    |--''R. decussatus'' AC97
 +
    `--''R. largillierti'' HS01
 +
  ''Xenostrobus'' HS01
 +
    |--''X. pulex'' HS01
 +
    `--''X. securis'' HS01
 +
  ''Irus reflexus'' HS01
 +
  ''Borniola reniformis'' HS01
 +
  ''Condylocuna concentrica'' HS01
 +
  ''Cyclomactra ovata'' HS01
 +
  ''Mesopeplum'' HS01
 +
    |--''M. burnetti'' M49
 +
    `--''M. convexum'' HS01
 +
  ''Modiolarca impacta'' HS01
 +
  ''Pholadidea suteri'' HS01
 +
  ''Pseudoarcopagia disculus'' HS01
 +
  ''Scalpomactra scalpellum'' HS01
 +
  ''Varinucula gallinacea'' HS01
 +
  ''Melina cumingii'' (Reeve 1858) [=''Perna cumingii''] H09
 +
  ''Crenatula'' H09
 +
    |--''C. flammea'' Reeve 1858 H09
 +
    `--''C. picta'' (Gmelin 1791) [=''Ostrea picta''] H09
 +
  ''Meleagrina'' H09
 +
    |--''M. anomioides'' (Reeve 1857) [=''Avicula anomioides''] H09
 +
    |--''M. flexuosa'' (Reeve 1857) [=''Avicula flexuosa''] H09
 +
    |--''M. lucunata'' (Reeve 1857) [=''Avicula lucunata''] H09
 +
    |--''M. margaritifera'' (Linnaeus 1758) [=''Mytilus margaritiferus''] H09
 +
    |--''M. maxima'' (Jameson 1901) [=''Margaritifera maxima''] H09
 +
    |--''M. sugillata'' (Reeve 1857) [=''Avicula sugillata''] H09
 +
    `--''M. tegulata'' (Reeve 1857) [=''Avicula tegulata''] H09
 +
  [[Malleidae]] DK08
 +
  ''Amusium'' H09
 +
    |--''A. pleuronectes'' (Linnaeus 1758) [=''Ostrea pleuronectes''] H09
 +
    |--''A. scitulum'' Smith 1885 H09
 +
    `--''A. torresi'' Smith 1885 H09
 +
  ''Placunanomia ione'' Gray 1850 H09
 +
  ''Aenigma aenigmatica'' [=''Tellina aenigmatica''] H09
 +
  ''Placenta'' H09
 +
    |--*''P. placenta'' (Linnaeus 1758) [=''Anomia placenta''] H09
 +
    `--''P. lobata'' Soerby 1871 H09
 +
  ''Stavelia horrida'' Récluz 1852 WMJ09 [=''Mytilus horridus'' H09]
 +
  ''Myrina coppingeri'' Smith 1885 H09
 +
  ''Anatina'' H09
 +
    |--''A. faba'' Reeve 1863 H09
 +
    |--''A. gracilis'' Reeve 1860 H09
 +
    |--''A. prolongata'' Reeve 1863 H09
 +
    `--''A. vagina'' Reeve 1863 H09
 +
  ''Coelodon elongatus'' Carpenter 1846 H09
 +
  ''Crassatellites'' H09
 +
    |--''C. janus'' Hedley 1906 H09
 +
    |--''C. rhomboides'' (Smith 1885) [=''Crassatella rhomboides''] H09
 +
    |--''C. torresi'' (Smith 1885) [=''Crassatella torresi''] H09
 +
    `--''C. ziczac'' [=''Crassatella ziczac''] H09
 +
  ''Carditella'' H09
 +
    |--''C. infans'' Smith 1885 H09
 +
    `--''C. torresi'' Smith 1885 H09
 +
  ''Myrtaea desiderata'' (Smith 1885) [=''Lucina desiderata''] H09
 +
  ''Corbis'' H09
 +
    |--''C. elegans'' H09
 +
    `--''C. fimbriata'' (Linnaeus 1758) [=''Venus fimbriata''] H09
 +
  ''Cyamiomactra mactroides'' (Tate & May 1900) [=''Cyamium mactroides''] H09
 +
  ''Opisocardium subretusum'' (Sowerby 1841) [=''Cardium subretusum''] H09
 +
  ''Clementia papyracea'' (Gmelin 1791) [=''Venus papyracea''] H09
 +
  ''Granicorium indutum'' Hedley 1906 H09
 +
  ''Petricola lapicida'' (Gmelin 1791) [=''Venus lapicida''] H09
 +
  ''Isocardia moltkiana'' (Gmelin 1791) [=''Chama moltkiana''] H09
 +
  ''Glaucomya'' H09
 +
    |--''G. desmoyersii'' H09
 +
    `--''G. rugosa'' Hanley 1828 [=''Glauconomya rugosa''] H09
 +
  ''[[Arcopagia]]'' H09
 +
  ''Metis'' H09
 +
    |--''M. meyeri'' (Philippi 1846) [=''Tellina meyeri''] H09
 +
    `--''M. spectabilis'' (Hanley 1844) [=''Tellina spectabilis''] H09
 +
  ''Strigilla'' H09
 +
    |--''S. euronia'' Hedley 1908 H09
 +
    |--''S. grossiana'' Hedley 1908 H09
 +
    `--''S. splendida'' (Anton 1839) [=''Tellina splendida''] H09
 +
  ''Phylloda foliacea'' (Linnaeus 1758) [=''Tellina foliacea''] H09
 +
  ''Sanguinolaria'' H09
 +
    |--''S. tenuis'' (Deshayes 1855) [=''Capsa tenuis''] H09
 +
    `--''S. virescens'' (Deshayes 1855) [=''Capsa virescens''] H09
 +
  ''Asaphis'' H09
 +
    |--''A. contraria'' (Deshayes 1863) [=''Psammobia contraria''] H09
 +
    `--''A. deflorata'' (Linnaeus 1758) [=''Venus deflorata''] H09
 +
  ''Cultellus'' H09
 +
    |--*''C. cultellus'' (Linnaeus 1758) [=''Solen cultellus''] H09
 +
    `--''C. hanleyi'' Dunker 1861 H09
 +
  ''Psammosolen'' H09
 +
    |--''P. australis'' (Dunker 1861) [=''Macha australis''] H09
 +
    |--''P. coarctatus'' (Gmelin 1791) [=''Solen coarctatus''] H09
 +
    |--''P. deshayesii'' (Dunker 1861) [=''Macha deshayesii''] H09
 +
    |--''P. minutus'' (Dunker 1861) [=''Azor minutus''] H09
 +
    `--''P. sulcatus'' (Dunker 1861) [=''Macha sulcatus''] H09
 +
  ''Labiosa grayi'' (Adams 1872) [=''Raeta grayi''] H09
 +
  ''Lutraria'' H09
 +
    |--''L. arcuata'' Reeve 1854 H09
 +
    |--''L. elongata'' Gray 1837 H09
 +
    |--''L. impar'' Reeve 1854 H09
 +
    |--''L. oblonga'' (Gmelin 1791) [=''Mya oblonga''] H09
 +
    `--''L. philippinarum'' Reeve 1854 H09
 +
  ''Standella nicobarica'' (Gmelin 1791) [=''Mactra nicobarica''] H09
 +
  ''Cardilia semisulcata'' (Lamarck 1819) [=''Isocardia semisulcata''] H09
 +
  Mesodesmatidae BW09
 +
    |--''Atactodea'' BW09
 +
    |    |--''A. glabrata'' (Gmelin 1791) [=''Mactra glabrata''] H09
 +
    |    |--''A. intermedia'' (Reeve 1854) [=''Mesodesma intermedia''] H09
 +
    |    |--''A. mitis'' (Reeve 1854) [=''Mesodesma mitis''] H09
 +
    |    `--''A. striata'' (Gmelin 1791) [=''Mactra striata''] H09
 +
    `--''Mesodesma elongata'' Reeve 1854 H09
 +
  ''Davila plana'' (Hanley 1843) [=''Mesodesma plana''] H09
 +
  ''Ervilia bisculpta'' Gould 1861 H09
 +
  ''Cryptomya elliptica'' (Adams 1851) [=''Sphaenia elliptica''] H09
 +
  ''Anisodonta caledonica'' (Fischer 1886) [=''Eucharis caledonica''] H09
 +
  ''Roccellaria pupina'' (Deshayes 1855) [=''Gastrochaena pupina''] H09
 +
  ''Martesia'' H09
 +
    |--''M. obtecta'' (Sowerby 1849) [=''Pholas obtecta''] H09
 +
    `--''M. striata'' (Linnaeus 1758) [=''Pholas striata''] H09
 +
  ''Jouanetia'' H09
 +
    |--''J. cumingi'' Sowerby 1849 H09
 +
    `--''J. globosa'' Q. & G. 1832 H09
 +
  ''Fistulana mumia'' (Spengler 1783) [=''Gastrochaena mumia''] H09
 +
  ''Nausitoria'' H09
 +
    |--''N. manni'' Wright 1865 H09
 +
    `--''N. thoracites'' (Gould 1856) [=''Calobates thoracites''] H09
 +
  ''Margarita'' Leach 1814 [Margaritidae] BR05
 +
  ''Peloris'' Poli 1791 BR05
 +
  ''Turtonia'' Alder 1848 BR05
 +
  ''‘Venilia’'' Morton 1833 ''non'' Rafinesque 1815 BR05
 +
  ''Fasciculiconcha guangxiensis'' ZP86
 +
  ''Pernopecten zhuzhouensis'' ZP86
 +
  ''Edmondia'' ZP86
 +
    |--''E. goldfussi'' de Koninck 1885 ZP86
 +
    |--''E. rudis'' M’Coy 1853 ZP86
 +
    `--''E. sulcata'' (Phillips 1836) ZP86
 +
  ''Aloidis'' [Aloididae] M54
 +
    `--''A. iredalei'' M54
 +
  ''Quadrula'' USDI77
 +
    |--''Q. intermedia'' USDI77
 +
    `--''Q. sparsa'' USDI77
 +
  ''Conradilla caelata'' USDI77
 +
  ''Villosa trabilis'' [=''Micromya trabilis''] USDI77
 +
  ''[[Epioblasma]]'' USDI77
 +
  ''Dromus dromas'' USDI77
 +
  ''Potamilus caprax'' [=''Proptera capax''] USDI77
 +
  ''Fusconaia'' USDI77
 +
    |--''F. cuneolus'' USDI77
 +
    `--''F. edgariana'' USDI77
 +
  ''Toxolasma cylindrella'' [=''Carunculina cylindrella''] USDI77
 +
  ''Pleurobema plenum'' USDI77
 +
  ''Cyrtonaias tampicoensis'' USDI77
 +
  ''Plethobasis'' USDI77
 +
    |--''P. cicatricosus'' USDI77
 +
    `--''P. cooperianus'' USDI77
 +
  ''Eumorphotis'' TE01
 +
    |--''E. inaequicostata'' TE01
 +
    `--''E. multiformis'' TE01
 +
  ''Plagiostoma beyrichii'' TE01
 +
  ''Entolioides subdemissus'' TE01
 +
  ''Eotrigonia semiundulata'' Q72
 +
  ''Arhouiella'' BJ00
 +
  ''Diplodon'' [Hyriidae] PP06
 +
    `--''D. chilensis'' (Gray 1828) PP06
 +
  ''Pseudochama cornucopia'' (Reeve 1846) BD86
 +
  ''Papyridea'' BD86
 +
    |--''P. australe'' (Sowerby 1834) BD86
 +
    `--''P. papyraceum'' (Gmelin 1791) BD86
 +
  ''Angulus valtonis'' (Hanley 1844) BD86
 +
  ''Bartlettia'' Adams 1866 [Aetheriidae] A66
 +
    `--*''B. stefanensis'' (Moricand 1856) [=''Etheria stefanensis''] A66
 +
  ''Bathymodiolus brevior'' R01
 +
  ''Mytilopsis sallei'' HJ08
 +
  ''[[Buchia]]'' SY85
 +
  ''Mesosaccella'' Chavan 1946 SY85
 +
  Trigonioididae [Trigonioidacea] K84
 +
    |--''Trigonioides'' K84
 +
    |--''Plicatounio'' K84
 +
    `--''Nippononaia'' K84
 +
  ''Danlengiconcha'' Lu 1978 K84
 +
  ''Streblochondria englehardti'' DX84
 +
  ''Cyrtorostra jisuensis'' DX84
 +
  ''Parallelodon licharewi'' DX84
 +
  ''Palaeolima furcoplicata'' DX84
 +
  ''Volsellina zhesiensis'' Liang ''in'' Ding, Xia ''et al.'' 1984 DX84
 +
  ''Myalinella'' DX84
 +
    |--''M. falcata'' DX84
 +
    `--''M. verneuili'' DX84
 +
  ''[[Ferganoconcha]]'' ZZ88
 +
  ''Nakamuranaia'' ZZ88
 +
    |--''N. chingshanensis'' ZZ88
 +
    |--''N. subrotunda'' ZZ88
 +
    `--''N. zhejiangensis'' ZZ88
 +
  ''Lanceolaria fusongensis'' ZZ88
 +
  ''Sibireconcha'' ZZ88
 +
    |--''S. anodontoides'' ZZ88
 +
    `--''S. jenissejensis'' ZZ88
 +
  ''Solenaia menyinensis'' ZZ88
 +
  ''Tutuella chachlovi'' ZZ88
-
''Devonia perrieri'' (Malard 1903) [=''Synapticola perrieri'', ''Entovalva perrieri''; incl. ''Montacuta donacina'' Bateson 1923]
+
''Devonia perrieri'' (Malard 1903) [=''Synapticola perrieri'', ''Entovalva perrieri''; incl. ''Montacuta donacina'' Bateson 1923] BK77
-
''Ryderia'' Wilton 1830 [incl. ''Culunana'' Lintz 1958, ''Nuculochlamys'' Paul 1941 (''n. n.''), ''Polidevcia'' Chernyshev 1951; Polidevciidae]
+
''Kidderia hamiltoni'' Finlay 1927 [=''Mytilus pusillus'' Gould 1916 ''non'' Macgillivray 1843, ''Modiolarca pusilla''] F27a
-
''Ryderia doris'' (d’Orbigny 1849) [=''Nucula doris'', ''Nuculana doris''; incl. ''Thracia aequata'' Tate 1870, ''Leda alpina'' Winkler 1859, ''L. banzensis'' Kuhn 1936, ''L. tenuistriata'' Piette 1856 ''non'' (Sowerby 1837), ''Nuculana'' (''Dacryomya'') ''toriyamae'' Hayami 1959]
+
''Neogaimardia minutissima'' (Iredale 1908) [=''Modiolarca minutissima'', ''Gaimardia minutissima'', ''Lasaea minutissima''] F27a
-
''Ryderia texturata'' (Terquem & Piette 1865) [=''Leda texturata''; incl. ''L. graphica'' Tate 1870, ''L.'' (''Dacryomya'') ''graphica'', ''Nuculana'' (''D.'') ''konishii'' Hayami 1961, ''L. v-scripta'' Tate 1870]
+
''Ryderia'' Wilton 1830 [incl. ''Culunana'' Lintz 1958, ''Nuculochlamys'' Paul 1941 (''n. n.''), ''Polidevcia'' Chernyshev 1951; Polidevciidae] H00
-
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Type species of genus indicated
+
''Ryderia doris'' (d’Orbigny 1849) [=''Nucula doris'', ''Nuculana doris''; incl. ''Thracia aequata'' Tate 1870, ''Leda alpina'' Winkler 1859, ''L. banzensis'' Kuhn 1936, ''L. tenuistriata'' Piette 1856 ''non'' (Sowerby 1837), ''Nuculana'' (''Dacryomya'') ''toriyamae'' Hayami 1959] H00
-
==Notes==
+
''Ryderia texturata'' (Terquem & Piette 1865) [=''Leda texturata''; incl. ''L. graphica'' Tate 1870, ''L.'' (''Dacryomya'') ''graphica'', ''Nuculana'' (''D.'') ''konishii'' Hayami 1961, ''L. v-scripta'' Tate 1870] H00
-
[1] Not veneroids (Campbell, 2002); sister taxon to the remaining heterodonts (Giribet & Wheeler, 2002)
+
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Type species of generic name indicated
==References==
==References==
-
Adamkewicz, S. L., M. G. Harasewych, J. Blake, D. Saudek & B. C. J. Bult. 1997. A molecular phylogeny of the bivalve mollusks. ''Mol. Biol. Evol.'' 14: 619-629
+
[A66] Adams, H. 1866. List of land and freshwater shells collected by Mr. E. Bartlett on the Upper Amazons, and on the River Ucayali, eastern Peru, with descriptions of new species. ''Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London'' 1866: 440-445.
-
Amann, R. I., W. Ludwig & K.-H. Schleifer. 1995. Phylogenetic identification and ''in situ'' detection of individual microbial cells without cultivation. ''Microbiological Reviews'' 59 (1): 143-169.
+
[ALS95] Amann, R. I., W. Ludwig & K.-H. Schleifer. 1995. Phylogenetic identification and ''in situ'' detection of individual microbial cells without cultivation. ''Microbiological Reviews'' 59 (1): 143-169.
-
Amano, K., & G. J. Vermeij. 2003. Evolutionary adaptation and geographic spread of the Cenozoic buccinid genus ''Lirabuccinum'' in the North Pacific. ''Journal of Paleontology'' 77 (5): 863-872.
+
[AV03] Amano, K., & G. J. Vermeij. 2003. Evolutionary adaptation and geographic spread of the Cenozoic buccinid genus ''Lirabuccinum'' in the North Pacific. ''Journal of Paleontology'' 77 (5): 863-872.
-
Barel, C. D. N., & P. G. N. Kramers. 1977. A survey of the echinoderm associates of the north-east Atlantic area. ''Zoologische Verhandelingen'' 156: 1-159.
+
[AC97] Azevedo, C., & L. Corral. 1997. Some ultrastructural observations of a thraustochytrid (Protoctista, Labyrinthulomycota) from the clam ''Ruditapes decussatus'' (Mollusca, Bivalvia). ''Diseases of Aquatic Organisms'' 31: 73-78.
-
Bole, J., & F. Velkovrh. 1986. Mollusca from continental subterranean aquatic habitats. In ''Stygofauna Mundi: A Faunistic, Distributional, and Ecological Synthesis of the World Fauna inhabiting Subterranean Waters (including the Marine Interstitial)'' (L. Botosaneanu, ed.) pp. 177-208. E. J. Brill / Dr. W. Backhuys: Leiden.
+
[BD86] Barash, A., & Z. Danin. 1986. Further additions to the knowledge of Indo-Pacific Mollusca in the Mediterranean Sea (Lessepsian migrants). ''Spixiana'' 9 (2): 117-141.
-
Bond, C. E. 1996. ''Biology of Fishes'' 2nd ed. Saunders College Publishing: Fort Worth.
+
[BK77] Barel, C. D. N., & P. G. N. Kramers. 1977. A survey of the echinoderm associates of the north-east Atlantic area. ''Zoologische Verhandelingen'' 156: 1-159.
-
Bosence, D. W. J. 1979. The factors leading to aggregation and reef formation in ''Serpula vermicularis'' L. In ''Biology and Systematics of Colonial Organisms'' (G. Larwood & B. R. Rosen, eds.) pp. 299-318. Academic Press: London.
+
[BR05] Bouchet, P., J.-P. Rocroi, J. Frýda, B. Hausdorf, W. Ponder, Á. Valdés & A. Warén. 2005. Classification and nomenclator of gastropod families. ''Malacologia'' 47 (1-2): 1-397.
-
Boyko, C. B. 2002. A worldwide revision of the recent and fossil sand crabs of the Albuneidae Stimpson and Blepharipodidae, new family (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Hippoidea). ''Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History'' 272: 1-396.
+
[BW09] Bryce, C. & C. Whisson. 2009. The macromolluscs of Mermaid (Rowley Shoals), Scott and Seringapatam Reefs, Western Australia. ''Records of the Western Australian Museum Supplement'' 77: 177-208.
-
Braddy, S. J., P. A. Selden & D. N. Truong. 2002. A new carcinosomatid eurypterid from the Upper Silurian of northern Vietnam. ''Palaeontology'' 45 (5): 897-915.
+
[BJ00] Budd, G. E., & S. Jensen. 2000. A critical reappraisal of the fossil record of the bilaterian phyla. ''Biological Reviews'' 75: 253-295.
-
 
+
-
Breimer, A., & N. G. Lane. 1978. Ecology and paleoecology. In ''Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology'' pt. T. ''Echinodermata 2. Crinoidea'' (R. C. Moore & C. Teichert, eds.) vol. 1 pp. T316-T347. The Geological Society of America, Inc.: Boulder (Colorado), and The University of Kansas: Lawrence (Kansas).
+
-
 
+
-
Buss, L. W. 1979. Habitat selection, directional growth and spatial refuges: Why colonial animals have more hiding places. In ''Biology and Systematics of Colonial Organisms'' (G. Larwood & B. R. Rosen, eds.) pp. 459-497. Academic Press: London.
+
-
 
+
-
Camp, D. K. 1973. Stomatopod Crustacea. ''Memoirs of the Hourglass Cruises'' 3 (2): 1-100.
+
Campbell, D. C. 2002. Paleontological and molecular evidence on Bivalve phylogeny - Evolutionary Paleobiology and Paleoecology of the Bivalvia - [http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2002AM/finalprogram/abstract_40515.htm abstract].
Campbell, D. C. 2002. Paleontological and molecular evidence on Bivalve phylogeny - Evolutionary Paleobiology and Paleoecology of the Bivalvia - [http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2002AM/finalprogram/abstract_40515.htm abstract].
-
Casadío, S., A. de Angeli, R. M. Feldmann, A. Garassino, J. L. Hetler, A. Parras & C. E. Schweitzer. 2004. New decapod crustaceans (Thalassinidea, Galatheoidea, Brachyura) from the Middle Oligocene of Patagonia, Argentina. ''Annals of Carnegie Museum'' 73 (2): 25-47.
+
[CH97] Castro, P., & M. E. Huber. 1997. ''Marine Biology'', 2nd ed. WCB McGraw-Hill: Boston.
-
Castro, P., & M. E. Huber. 1997. ''Marine Biology'', 2nd ed. WCB McGraw-Hill: Boston.
+
[DK08] Darragh, T. A., & G. W. Kendrick. 2008. Silicified Eocene molluscs from the Lower Murchison district, Southern Carnarvon Basin, Western Australia. ''Records of the Western Australian Museum'' 24 (3): 217-246.
-
Colenso, W. 1845. Memoranda of an excursion, made in the Northern Island of New Zealand, in the summer of 1841-2; intended as a contribution towards the natural productions of the New Zealand groupe: with particular reference to their botany (concluded). ''Tasmanian Journal of Natural Science'' 2: 241-308.
+
[DX84] Ding Y., Xia G., Duan C., Li W., Liu X. & Liang Z. 1984. Study on the early Permian stratigraphy and fauna in Zhesi district, Nei Mongol Zizhiqu (Inner Mongolia). ''Bulletin Tianjin Institure Geol. Min. Res.'' 10.
-
Conway Morris, S. 1998. ''The Crucible of Creation''. Oxford University Press: Oxford.
+
[D-DP03] Durand-Delga, M., & J. Philip. 2003. Le rôle précurseur de Philippe Picot de Lapeyrouse, naturaliste toulousain du Siècle des lumières, dans la paléontologie des rudistes. ''Comptes Rendus Palevol'' 2: 181-196.
-
Cope, E. D. 1876. Report upon the extinct Vertebrata obtained in New Mexico by parties of the expedition of 1874. ''Geographical Surveys West of the One Hundredth Meridian'' 4(2): i-iv, 1-370.
+
[E01] Eagle, M. K. 2001. A new species of ''Cottreauaster'' (Asteroidea: Echinodermata) from the Middle Jurassic of New Zealand. ''Records of the Auckland Museum'' 37: 93-100.
-
Darwin, C. 1859. ''The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, or the preservation of favoured races in the struggle for life'' 1st ed. John Murray: London (reprinted 1967. Atheneum: New York; 1968. Penguin Books: London).
+
[EB01] Eckert, J. D., & C. E. Brett. 2001. Early Silurian (Llandovery) crinoids from the Lower Clinton Group, western New York State. ''Bulletins of American Paleontology'' 360: 1-88.
-
Delsate, D. 2001. L’ichthyofaune du Pliensbachian (Jurassique inferieur) de Lorraine et des Ardennes (France): Premiers resultats. ''Bulletin de l’Académie Lorraine des Sciences'' 40 (1-2): 47-69.
+
[F27a] Finlay, H. J. 1927a. A further commentary on New Zealand molluscan systematics. ''Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute'' 57: 320-485.
-
Durand-Delga, M., & J. Philip. 2003. Le rôle précurseur de Philippe Picot de Lapeyrouse, naturaliste toulousain du Siècle des lumières, dans la paléontologie des rudistes. ''Comptes Rendus Palevol'' 2: 181-196.
+
[F27b] Finlay, H. J. 1927b. New specific names for austral Mollusca. ''Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute'' 57: 488-533.
-
Eckert, J. D., & C. E. Brett. 2001. Early Silurian (Llandovery) crinoids from the Lower Clinton Group, western New York State. ''Bulletins of American Paleontology'' 360: 1-88.
+
[G92] Gingerich, P. D. 1992. Marine mammals (Cetacea and Sirenia) from the Eocene of Gebel Mokattam and Fayum, Egypt: Stratigraphy, age, and paleoenvironments. ''University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology'' 30: i-ix, 1-84.
-
Edmonds, S. J. 1986. Sipuncula. In ''Stygofauna Mundi: A Faunistic, Distributional, and Ecological Synthesis of the World Fauna inhabiting Subterranean Waters (including the Marine Interstitial)'' (L. Botosaneanu, ed.) p. 209. E. J. Brill / Dr. W. Backhuys: Leiden.
+
[GO06] Giribet, G., A. Okusu, A. R. Lindgren, S. W. Huff, M. Schrödl & M. K. Nishiguchi. 2006. Evidence for a clade composed of molluscs with serially repeated structures: Monoplacophorans are related to chitons. ''Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the USA'' 103 (20): 7723-7728.
-
Fensome, R. A., F. J. R. Taylor, G. Norris, W. A. S. Sarjeant, D. I. Wharton & G. L. Williams. 1993. A classification of living and fossil dinoflagellates. ''Micropaleontology Special Publication'' 7: i-viii, 1-351.
+
[GR98] Giribet, G., & C. Ribera. 1998. The position of arthropods in the animal kingdom: A search for a reliable outgroup for internal arthropod phylogeny. ''Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution'' 9: 481-488.
-
Freneix, S. 1999. Bivalves du Trias tariquide de Los Pastores (Algésiras), Espagne. Leur signification. ''Geodiversitas'' 21 (2): 137-146.
+
[GW02] Giribet, G., & W. Wheeler. 2002. On bivalve phylogeny: A high-level analysis of the Bivalvia (Mollusca) based on combined morphology and DNA sequence data. ''Invertebrate Biology'' 121 (4): 271-324.
-
Gingerich, P. D. 1992. Marine mammals (Cetacea and Sirenia) from the Eocene of Gebel Mokattam and Fayum, Egypt: Stratigraphy, age, and paleoenvironments. ''University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology'' 30: i-ix, 1-84.
+
[GS79] Gore, R. H., & L. E. Scotto. 1979. Crabs of the family Parthenopidae (Crustacea Brachyura: Oxyrhyncha) with notes on specimens from the Indian River region of Florida. ''Memoirs of the Hourglass Cruises'' 3 (6): 1-98.
-
Giribet, G. 2002. Current advances in the phylogenetic reconstruction of metazoan evolution. A new paradigm for the Cambrian explosion? ''Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution'' 24: 345-357.
+
[GAS03] Gulbin, V. V., I. S. Arzamastsev & V. M. Shulkin. 2003. Ecological monitoring of the water area of Port Vostochnyi (Wrangel Bay) in the Sea of Japan (1995-2002). ''Russian Journal of Marine Biology'' 29 (5): 284-295.
-
Giribet, G., D. L. Distel, M. Polz, W. Sterrer & W. C. Wheeler. 2000. Triploblastic relationships with emphasis on the acoelomates and the position of Gnathostomulida, Cycliophora, Plathelminthes, and Chaetognatha: A combined approach of 18S rDNA sequences and morphology. ''Systematic Biology'' 49: 539-562.
+
[G01] Gupta, S. K. 2001. A conspectus of natural enemies of phytophagous mites and mites as potential biocontrol agents of agricultural pests in India. In ''Acarology: Proceedings of the 10th International Congress'' (R. B. Halliday, D. E. Walter, H. C. Proctor, R. A. Norton & M. J. Colloff, eds.) pp. 484-497. CSIRO Publishing: Melbourne.
-
Giribet, G., A. Okusu, A. R. Lindgren, S. W. Huff, M. Schrödl & M. K. Nishiguchi. 2006. Evidence for a clade composed of molluscs with serially repeated structures: Monoplacophorans are related to chitons. ''Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the USA'' 103 (20): 7723-7728.
+
[HS03] Harries, P. J., & K. M. Schopf. 2003. The first evidence of drilling predation in inoceramids. ''Journal of Paleontology'' 77 (5): 1011-1015.
-
Giribet, G., & C. Ribera. 1998. The position of arthropods in the animal kingdom: A search for a reliable outgroup for internal arthropod phylogeny. ''Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution'' 9: 481-488.
+
[HS01] Hayward, B. W., A. B. Stephenson, M. S. Morley, W. M. Blom, H. R. Grenfell, F. J. Brook, J. L. Riley, F. Thompson & J. J. Hayward. 2001. Marine biota of Parengarenga Harbour, Northland, New Zealand. ''Records of the Auckland Museum'' 37: 45-80.
-
Giribet, G., & W. Wheeler. 2002. On bivalve phylogeny: A high-level analysis of the Bivalvia (Mollusca) based on combined morphology and DNA sequence data. ''Invertebrate Biology'' 121 (4): 271-324.
+
[H09] Hedley, C. 1909. ''The Marine Fauna of Queensland: Address by the President of Section D''. Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science: Brisbane.
-
Gore, R. H., & L. E. Scotto. 1979. Crabs of the family Parthenopidae (Crustacea Brachyura: Oxyrhyncha) with notes on specimens from the Indian River region of Florida. ''Memoirs of the Hourglass Cruises'' 3 (6): 1-98.
+
[H00] Hodges, P. 2000. The Early Jurassic Bivalvia from the Hettangian and Lower Sinemurian of south-west Britain. Part. 1. ''Monograph of the Paleontographical Society'' 614: 1-64.
-
Gründel, J., & T. Kowalke. 2002. Palaeorissoinidae, a new family of marine and brackish water Rissooidea (Gastropoda, Littorinimorpha). ''Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie Abhandlungen'' 226 (1): 43-57.
+
[HS02] Höfling, R., & R. W. Scott. 2002. Early and Mid-Cretaceous buildups. ''SEPM Special Publication'' 72: 521-548.
-
Gulbin, V. V., I. S. Arzamastsev & V. M. Shulkin. 2003. Ecological monitoring of the water area of Port Vostochnyi (Wrangel Bay) in the Sea of Japan (1995-2002). ''Russian Journal of Marine Biology'' 29 (5): 284-295.
+
[HJ08] Huisman, J. M., D. S. Jones, F. E. Wells & T. Burton. 2008. Introduced marine biota in Western Australian waters. ''Records of the Western Australian Museum'' 25 (1): 1-44.
-
Gupta, S. K. 2001. A conspectus of natural enemies of phytophagous mites and mites as potential biocontrol agents of agricultural pests in India. In ''Acarology: Proceedings of the 10th International Congress'' (R. B. Halliday, D. E. Walter, H. C. Proctor, R. A. Norton & M. J. Colloff, eds.) pp. 484-497. CSIRO Publishing: Melbourne.
+
[KBC03] Kashin, I. A., E. V. Bagaveeva & S. F. Chaplygina. 2003. Fouling communities of hydrotechnical constructions in Nakhodka Bay (Sea of Japan). ''Russian Journal of Marine Biology'' 29: 267-283.
-
Harmer, S. F. 1915. ''The Polyzoa of the Siboga Expedition – Part I. Entoprocta, Ctenostomata and Cyclostomata''. E. J. Brill: Leyden.
+
[K-M02] Klein-MacPhee, G. 2002. Sculpins. Family Cottidae. In ''Bigelow and Schroeder’s Fishes of the Gulf of Maine'' (B. B. Collette & G. Klein-MacPhee, eds.) 3rd ed. pp. 346-357. Smithsonian Institute Press: Washington.
-
Harries, P. J., & K. M. Schopf. 2003. The first evidence of drilling predation in inoceramids. ''Journal of Paleontology'' 77 (5): 1011-1015.
+
[K84] Kobayashi, T. 1984. On the non-marine Mesozoic faunas of Asia and their bearing on the historical geology. ''Fossils'' 35: 33-37.
-
Hoare, R. D., & G. K. Merrill. 2004. A Pennsylvanian (Morrowan) ostracode fauna from Texas. ''Journal of Paleontology'' 78 (1): 185-204.
+
[KI70] Kobayashi, T., & T. Ishibashi. 1970. ''Halobia styriaca'', Upper Triassic pelecypod, discovered in Okinawa-jima, the Ryukyu Islands. ''Trans. Proc. Palaeont. Soc. Japan, N. S.'' 77: 243-248.
-
Hodges, P. 2000. The Early Jurassic Bivalvia from the Hettangian and Lower Sinemurian of south-west Britain. Part. 1. ''Monograph of the Paleontographical Society'' 614: 1-64.
+
[KC02] Komatsu, T., K. Chinzei, M. S. Zakhera & H. Matsuoka. 2002. Jurassic soft-bottom oyster ''Crassostrea'' from Japan. ''Palaeontology'' 45 (6): 1037-1048.
-
Höfling, R., & R. W. Scott. 2002. Early and Mid-Cretaceous buildups. ''SEPM Special Publication'' 72: 521-548.
+
[M54] Macpherson, J. H. 1954. Molluscs (sea shells and snails). In ''The Archipelago of the Recherche'' (J. M. Willis, ed.) pp. 55-63. Australian Geographical Society: Melbourne.
-
Kanjilal, S., & M. S. Srinivasan. 2002. New bivalves from the Miocene of Little Andaman Island, Bay of Bengal. ''Journal of the Geological Society of India'' 60: 527-536.
+
[M49] Mason, B. 1949. The geology of Mandamus-Pahau district, north Canterbury. ''Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand'' 77 (3): 403-428.
-
Kashin, I. A., E. V. Bagaveeva & S. F. Chaplygina. 2003. Fouling communities of hydrotechnical constructions in Nakhodka Bay (Sea of Japan). ''Russian Journal of Marine Biology'' 29: 267-283.
+
[M62] Monniot, F. 1962. Recherches sur les graviers a Amphioxus de la région de Banyuls-sur-Mer. ''Vie et Milieu'' 13: 231-322.
-
Klein-MacPhee, G., & R. S. McBride. 2002. Sea robins. Family Triglidae. In ''Bigelow and Schroeder’s Fishes of the Gulf of Maine'' (B. B. Collette & G. Klein-MacPhee, eds.) 3rd ed. pp. 338-345. Smithsonian Institute Press: Washington.
+
[O81] O'Brien, C. O. 1981. ''A. A. Book of New Zealand Wildlife: A guide to the native and introduced animals of New Zealand''. Lansdowne Press: Auckland.
-
Komatsu, T., K. Chinzei, M. S. Zakhera & H. Matsuoka. 2002. Jurassic soft-bottom oyster ''Crassostrea'' from Japan. ''Palaeontology'' 45 (6): 1037-1048.
+
[OC03] Olson, P. D., T. H. Cribb, V. V. Tkach, R. A. Bray & D. T. J. Littlewood. 2003. Phylogeny and classification of the Digenea (Platyhelminthes: Trematoda). International Journal for Parasitology 33: 733-755.
-
 
+
-
Kozloff, E. N. 1992. The genera of the phylum Orthonectida. ''Cahiers de Biologie Marine'' 33: 377-406.
+
-
 
+
-
Manylov, O. G., N. S. Vladychenskaya, I. A. Milyutina, O. S. Kedrova, N. P. Korokhov, G. A. Dvoryanchikov, V. V. Aleshin & N. B. Petrov. 2004. Analysis of 18S rRNA gene sequences suggests significant molecular differences between Macrodasyida and Chaetonotida (Gastrotricha). ''Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution'' 30: 850-854.
+
-
 
+
-
Miller, S. A., & J. P. Harley. 1996. ''Zoology'' (3rd ed.) Wm. C. Brown Publishers: Dubuque (Iowa).
+
-
 
+
-
Monniot, F. 1962. Recherches sur les graviers a Amphioxus de la région de Banyuls-sur-Mer. ''Vie et Milieu'' 13: 231-322.
+
-
 
+
-
Muizon, C. de, & D. P. Domning. 2002. The anatomy of ''Odobenocetops'' (Delphinoidea, Mammalia), the walrus-like dolphin from the Pliocene of Peru and its palaeobiological implications. ''Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society'' 134: 423-452.
+
-
 
+
-
Munroe, T. A. 2002a. Herrings. Family Clupeidae. In ''Bigelow and Schroeder’s Fishes of the Gulf of Maine'' (B. B. Collette & G. Klein-MacPhee, eds.) 3rd ed. pp. 111-160. Smithsonian Institute Press: Washington.
+
-
 
+
-
Munroe, T. A. 2002b. Wrasses. Family Labridae. In ''Bigelow and Schroeder’s Fishes of the Gulf of Maine'' (B. B. Collette & G. Klein-MacPhee, eds.) 3rd ed. pp. 448-466. Smithsonian Institute Press: Washington.
+
-
 
+
-
 
+
-
O'Brien, C. O. 1981. ''A. A. Book of New Zealand Wildlife: A guide to the native and introduced animals of New Zealand''. Lansdowne Press: Auckland.
+
-
 
+
-
O’Kelly, C. J., M. E. Sieracki, E. C. Their & I. C. Hobson. 2003. A transient bloom of ''Ostreococcus'' (Chlorophyta, Prasinophyceae) in West Neck Bay, Long Island, New York. ''Journal of Phycology'' 39: 850-854.
+
-
 
+
-
Olson, P. D., T. H. Cribb, V. V. Tkach, R. A. Bray & D. T. J. Littlewood. 2003. Phylogeny and classification of the Digenea (Platyhelminthes: Trematoda). International Journal for Parasitology 33: 733-755.
+
Parker, S. P. (ed.) 1982. ''Synopsis and classification of living organisms''. McGraw-Hill Book Co., 2 vv.
Parker, S. P. (ed.) 1982. ''Synopsis and classification of living organisms''. McGraw-Hill Book Co., 2 vv.
-
Prothero, D. R. 1998. ''Bringing Fossils to Life: An introduction to paleobiology''. WCB McGraw-Hill: Boston.
+
[PP06] Peredo, S., E. Parada, I. Valdebenito & M. Peredo. 2006. Effect of aerial exposure on physiological condition and survival of ''Diplodon chilensis'' (Bivalvia: Hyriidae) during translocation. ''Malacologia'' 49 (1): 217-221.
-
 
+
-
Riding, J. B., & J. A. Crame. 2002. Aptian to Coniacian (Early – Late Cretaceous) palynostratigraphy of the Gustav Group, James Ross Basin, Antarctica. ''Cretaceous Research'' 23: 739-760.
+
-
 
+
-
Sánchez, T. M., & N. E. Vaccari. 2003. Ucumariidae new family (Bivalvia, Anomalodesmata) and other bivalves from the Early Ordovician (Tremadocian) of northwestern Argentina. ''Ameghiniana'' 40 (3): 415-424.
+
-
 
+
-
Schatz, W. 2004. Revision of the subgenus ''Daonella'' (''Arzelella'') (Halobiidae; Middle Triassic). ''Journal of Paleontology'' 78 (2): 300-316.
+
-
 
+
-
Shu, D.-G., S. C. Morris, J. Han, Y. Li, X.-L. Zhang, H. Hua, Z. F. Zhang, J.-N. Liu, J.-F. Guo, Y. Yao & K. Yasui. 2006. Lower Cambrian vendobionts from China and early diploblast evolution. ''Science'' 312: 731-734.
+
-
 
+
-
Skelton, P. W. 1979. Gregariousness and proto-cooperation in rudists (Bivalvia). In ''Biology and Systematics of Colonial Organisms'' (G. Larwood & B. R. Rosen, eds.) pp. 257-279. Academic Press: London.
+
-
Spiess, F. N., K. C. Macdonald, T. Atwater, R. Ballard, A. Carranza, D. Cordoba, C. Cox, V. M. Diaz Garcia, J. Francheteau, J. Guerrero, J. Hawkins, R. Haymon, R. Hessler, T. Juteau, M. Kastner, R. Larson, B. Luyendyk, J. D. Macdougall, S. Miller, W. Normark, J. Orcutt & C. Rangin. 1980. East Pacific Rise: Hot springs and geophysical experiments. ''Science'' 207: 1421-1433.
+
[PR79] Pojeta, J., Jr., & B. Runnegar. 1979. ''Rhytiodentalium kentuckyensis'', a new genus and new species of Ordovician scaphopod, and the early history of scaphopod mollusks. ''Journal of Paleontology'' 53 (3): 530-541.
-
Stiller, F., & Chen J. 2004. ''Eophilobryoidella sinoanisica'' new genus and species, an early philobryid bivalve from the Upper Anisian (Middle Triassic) of Qingyan, southwestern China. ''Journal of Paleontology'' 78 (2): 418-419.
+
[P98] Prothero, D. R. 1998. ''Bringing Fossils to Life: An introduction to paleobiology''. WCB McGraw-Hill: Boston.
-
Sutton, M. D., L E. Holmer & L Cherns. 2001. Small problematic phosphatic sclerites from the Ordovician of Iapetus. ''Journal of Paleontology'' 75 (1): 1-8.
+
[Q72] Quilty, P. G. 1972. The biostratigraphy of the Tasmanian marine Tertiary. ''Papers and Proceedings of the Royal Society of Tasmania'' 106: 25-44.
-
Tendal, O. S. 1972. A monograph of the Xenophyophoria (Rhizopodea, Protozoa). ''Galathea Report'' 12: 7-99.
+
[R01] Reysenbach, A.-L. 2001. Phylum BII. Thermotogae ''phy. nov.'' In ''Bergey’s Manual of Systematic Bacteriology'', 2nd ed., vol. 1. ''The Archaea and the Deeply Branching and Phototrophic Bacteria'' (Boone, D. R., R. W. Castenholz & G. M. Garrity, eds) pp. 369-387. Springer.
-
Thollesson, M., & J. L. Norenburg. 2003. Ribbon worm relationships: A phylogeny of the phylum Nemertea. ''Proceedings of the Royal Society of London Series B – Biological Sciences'' 270: 407-415.
+
[SV03] Sánchez, T. M., & N. E. Vaccari. 2003. Ucumariidae new family (Bivalvia, Anomalodesmata) and other bivalves from the Early Ordovician (Tremadocian) of northwestern Argentina. ''Ameghiniana'' 40 (3): 415-424.
-
Thompson, F. L., Y. Li, B. Gomez-Gil, C. C. Thompson, B. Hoste, K. Vandemeulebroecke, G. S. Rupp, A. Pereira, M. M. De Bem, P. Sorgeloos & J. Swings. 2003. ''Vibrio neptunius'' sp. nov., ''Vibrio brasiliensis'' sp. nov. and ''Vibrio xuii'' sp. nov., isolated from the marine aquaculture environment (bivalves, fish, rotifers and shrimps). ''International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology'' 53: 245-252.
+
[S04] Schatz, W. 2004. Revision of the subgenus ''Daonella'' (''Arzelella'') (Halobiidae; Middle Triassic). ''Journal of Paleontology'' 78 (2): 300-316.
-
Todd, J. A., & T. J. Palmer. 2002. The Jurassic bivalve genus ''Placunopsis'': New evidence on anatomy and affinities. ''Palaeontology'' 45 (3): 487-510.
+
[SY85] Sha J.-G. & Yuan F.-S. 1985. Buchia fauna from Dong'anzhen Formation near Dong'an of Raohe County, Heilongjiang. ''Acta Palaeontologica Sinica'' 24 (6): 651-662.
-
Tsurusaki, N. 2007. The Chugoku Mountains – a hotspot of geographical differentiation of species. ''Taxa'' 22: 3-14.
+
[SS07] Struck, T. H., N. Schutt, T. Kusen, E. Hickman, C. Bleidorn, D. McHugh & K. M. Halanych. 2007. Annelid phylogeny and the status of Sipuncula and Echiura. ''BMC Evolutionary Biology'' 7: 57.
-
Upchurch, P., & J. Martin. 2002. The Rutland ''Cetiosaurus'': The anatomy and relationships of a Middle Jurassic British sauropod dinosaur. ''Palaeontology'' 45 (6): 1049-1074.
+
[TL03] Thompson, F. L., Y. Li, B. Gomez-Gil, C. C. Thompson, B. Hoste, K. Vandemeulebroecke, G. S. Rupp, A. Pereira, M. M. De Bem, P. Sorgeloos & J. Swings. 2003. ''Vibrio neptunius'' sp. nov., ''Vibrio brasiliensis'' sp. nov. and ''Vibrio xuii'' sp. nov., isolated from the marine aquaculture environment (bivalves, fish, rotifers and shrimps). ''International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology'' 53: 245-252.
-
Vachard, D., M. Hauser, R. Martini, L. Zaninetti, A. Matter & T. Peters. 2001. New algae and problematica of algal affinity from the Permian of the Aseelah Unit of the Batain Plain (East Oman). ''Geobios'' 34 (4): 375-404.
+
[TP02] Todd, J. A., & T. J. Palmer. 2002. The Jurassic bivalve genus ''Placunopsis'': New evidence on anatomy and affinities. ''Palaeontology'' 45 (3): 487-510.
-
Whittaker, R. H., & L. Margulis. 1978. Protist classification and the kingdoms of organisms. ''BioSystems'' 10: 3-18.
+
[TE01] Tong, J., & D. H. Erwin. 2001. Triassic gastropods of the southern Qinling Mountains, China. ''Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology'' 92: 1-47.
-
Williams, A., & L. E. Holmer. 2002. Shell structure and inferred growth, functions and affinities of the sclerites of the problematic ''Micrina''. ''Palaeontology'' 45 (5): 845-873.
+
[USDI77] USDI (United States Department of the Interior). 1977. Endangered and threatened wildlife and plants - republication of list of species. ''Federal Register'' 42: 36420-36431.
-
Wood, R. 1998. The ecological evolution of reefs. ''Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics'' 29: 179-206.
+
[WMJ09] Wells, F. E., M. Mulligan & D. S. Jones. 2009. Prevention of introduction of species brought into Geraldton Harbour, Western Australia, by the dredge ''Leonardo da Vinci''. ''Records of the Western Australian Museum'' 25 (2): 153-158.
-
Yap, C. K., A. Ismail & S. G. Tan. 2003. Effects of total soft tissue and shell thickness on the accumulation of heavy metals (Cd, Cu, Pb, and Zn) in the green-lipped mussel ''Perna viridis''. ''Russian Journal of Marine Biology'' 29 (5): 323-327.
+
[ZP86] Zhang, R., & J. Pojeta, Jr. 1986. New bivalves from the Datang Stage, Lower Carboniferous, Guangdong Province, China. ''Journal of Paleontology'' 60 (3): 669-679.
-
Zrzavý, J., V. Hypša & D. F. Tietz. 2001. Myzostomida are not annelids: Molecular and morphological support for a clade of animals with anterior sperm flagella. ''Cladistics'' 17: 170-198.
+
[ZZ88] Zhu G.-X. & Zhou Y.-Z. 1988. Fresh-water molluscan fauna across Jurassic-Cretaceous boundary in southeast Jilin. ''Acta Palaeontologica Sinica'' 27 (6): 713-721.
==Credits==
==Credits==
-
cladogram modified from originals by Mikko Haraamo by MAK021203 MAK030111 [http://www.palaeos.com/Invertebrates/Molluscs/Bivalvia/cladogram.html Palaeos com] and CKT071117
+
cladogram modified from originals by Mikko Haraamo by MAK021203 MAK030111 [http://www.palaeos.com/Invertebrates/Molluscs/Bivalvia/cladogram.html Palaeos com] and [[User:Christopher|Christopher]] 15:32, 6 November 2010 (UTC)

Latest revision as of 07:04, 26 June 2013

Personal tools