Bivalvia phylogeny

From Palaeos.org

Jump to: navigation, search
m (copyedit)
(revised dendrogram)
Line 3: Line 3:
<center><big><big><big>Bivalvia phylogeny</big></big></big></center>
<center><big><big><big>Bivalvia phylogeny</big></big></big></center>
-
A number of cladistic analyses, based on neontological, paleontological, and more recently molecular evidence, have suggested that the popular classification of Newell et. al. (Treatise) is in need of revision.  
+
A number of cladistic analyses, based on neontological, paleontological, and more recently molecular evidence, have suggested that the popular classification of Newell ''et al.'' (Treatise) is in need of revision.  
-
The following cladogram that shows mostly recent groups (I hope to add more fossil taxa at a later date) is based on: 1) Parker (1982) as modified by Giribet & Wheeler (2002), who used molecular evidence from gene sequence data to create a phylogenetic estimate for bivalve molluscs, and 2) Campbell (2002), who used paleontological as well as molecular evidence. Giribet and Wheeler's combined analysis supports the monophyly of bivalves, paraphyly of protobranchiate bivalves, and monophyly of Autolamellibranchiata, Pteriomorphia, Heteroconchia, Palaeoheterodonta, and Heterodonta s.l. (the latter including the monophyletic taxon Anomalodesmata). The monophyly of Palaeoheterodonta is among the most stable of the results, grouping the extant trigoniids with the freshwater unionids, and the sister-group relationship of the heterodont families Astartidae and Carditidae, which together constitute the sister taxon to the remaining heterodont bivalves. However, the heterodont orders Myoida and Veneroida are not monophyletic.
+
The following cladogram that shows mostly recent groups (I hope to add more fossil taxa at a later date) is primarily based on: 1) Parker (1982) as modified by Giribet & Wheeler (2002), who used molecular evidence from gene sequence data to create a phylogenetic estimate for [[Bivalvia|bivalve]] [[mollusca|molluscs]], and 2) Campbell (2002), who used paleontological as well as molecular evidence. Giribet and Wheeler's combined analysis supports the monophyly of bivalves, paraphyly of [[protobranchia]]te bivalves, and monophyly of [[Autolamellibranchiata]], [[Pteriomorphia]], [[Heteroconchia]], [[Palaeoheterodonta]] and [[Heterodonta]] ''s.l.'' (the latter including the monophyletic taxon [[Anomalodesmata]]). The monophyly of Palaeoheterodonta is among the most stable of the results, grouping the extant [[Trigonioida|trigoniids]] with the freshwater [[Unionoida|unionids]], and the sister-group relationship of the heterodont families [[Astartidae]] and [[Carditidae]], which together constitute the sister taxon to the remaining heterodont bivalves. However, the heterodont orders [[Myoida]] and [[Veneroida]] are not monophyletic.
{{wikifytree}}
{{wikifytree}}
-
  [[Mollusca|<==]]o BIVALVIA [Pelycopoda, Lamellibranchia]
+
  [[Mollusca|<==]]o BIVALVIA (see below for synonymy)
-
  |[[Uncertain placement|?]]--Tuarangioida
+
    | ''i. s.'': ''Ctenodonta''
-
  `--+--Fordilla
+
    |         ''Cyrtodonta''
-
      `--+--Pojetaia
+
    |        ''Modiolopsis yunnanensis''
-
        o PROTOBRANCHIA [Paleotoxodonta, Cryptodonta]
+
    |        ''Pyrenomoeus''
-
        |--o NUCULOIDA
+
    |        ''Lamellidens marginalis''
-
        | |--o NUCULACEA
+
    |        ''Quadula pustulosa''
-
        | | |-- Nuculidae
+
    |        ''Brachiodontes exustus''
-
        | | `-- Pristiglomidae
+
    |        ''Batolites'' Montfort 1808
-
        | `--o NUCULANACEA
+
    |          `--''B. organisans'' Montfort 1808
-
        |    |-- Nuculanidae [+Sareptidae, Ledidae, Zealedidae, Adranidae,Porolepididae]  
+
    |        Lapeirousiinae
-
        |    |-- Tindariidae
+
    |          |--''Lapeirousia'' Bayle 1878
-
        |    |-- Malletiidae
+
    |          |--''Praelapeirousia''
-
        |    |-- Phaseolidae [Radiidentidae, Siliculidae]
+
    |          `--''Lapeirousella''
-
        |    `-- Lametilidae
+
    |        ''Plicatomytilus''
-
        |--o SOLEMYOIDA
+
    |        ''Crenomytilus grayanus''
-
        | `--o SOLEMYACEA*
+
    |        ''Cataceramus''
-
        |    |-- Solemyidae [+Acharacidae, Solenomyidae, Solemyacidae, Solenomyacidae]
+
    |          |--''C. barabini'' (Morton 1834)
-
        |     `-- Nucinellidae [+Huxleyidae, Manzanellidae]
+
    |          `--''C. subcircularis'' (Meek 1876)
-
        |--o PRAECARDOIDA
+
    |        ''Horiopleura lamberti''
-
        `--o Plesion or Subclass AUTOBRANCHIA / AUTOLAMELLIBRANCHIATA
+
    |        ''Polyconites verneuili''
-
            `--+-- MODIOMORPHOIDA (Autolamellibranchia stem group)
+
    |        ''Pseudotoucasia santanderensis''
-
              |--o PTERIOMORPHIA
+
    |        ''Praeradiolites''
-
              | |--o ISOFILIBRANCHIA
+
    |        ''Caprinuloidea''
-
              |  | `--o MYTILOIDA
+
    |          |--''C. multitubifera''
-
              | |    `--o MYTILACEA
+
    |          `--''C. perfecta''
-
              | |       `-- Mytilidae
+
    |        ''Sphaerulites''
-
              | |--o PRIONODONTA [Taxodonta]
+
    |        ''Ichthyosarcolites''
-
              | |   `--o ARCOIDA*
+
    |        ''Durania''
-
              | |     |--o ARCACEA
+
    |          |--''D. arnaudi''
-
              | |     | |-- Arcidae [+Anadaridae]  
+
    |           `--''D. blayaci''
-
              | |     | |-- Noetiidae
+
    |        ''Chondrodonta''
-
              | |     | |-- Parallelodontidae [+Macrodontidae]
+
    |        ''Caprinula''
-
              | |     | `-- Cucullaeidae
+
    |        ''Nodipecten nodosus''
-
              | |     `--o LIMOPSACEA
+
    |        ''Axinopsida subquadrata''
-
              | |        |-- Limopsidae
+
    |        ''Raeta pulchella''
-
              | |        |-- Glycymerididae [+Glycymeridae, Pectunculidae]  
+
    |        ''Callithaca adamsi''
-
              | |        `-- Philobryidae
+
    |        ''Mizuhopecten yessoensis''
-
              | `--o EUPTERIDOMORPHA [Anisomyaria, in partim]
+
    |        ''Swiftopecten swifti''
-
              |     |--o PTERIINA
+
    |        ''Macoma''
-
              |      |  |--o PTERIACEA*
+
    |          |--''M. incongrua''
-
              |     |  | |-- Pteriidae [+Aviculidae]
+
    |           |--''M. scarlatia'' [incl. ''M. orientalis'']
-
              |     |  | |-- Malleidae [Vulsellidae, Eligmidae, Stefaniniellidae]
+
    |           `--''M. tenuis''
-
              |     |  | |-- Isognomonidae [+Melinidae, Pernidae, Isognomontidae]
+
    |         ''Leionucula ovatotruncata''
-
              |     |  | `-- Pulvinitidae
+
    |         ''Theora lubrica''
-
              |     |  `--o PINNINA
+
    |        ''Liocyma fluctuosa''
-
              |     |     `--o PINNACEA
+
    |        ''Zirfaea crispata''
-
              |      |        `-- Pinnidae
+
    |        ''Alveinus ojianus''
-
              |      |--o LIMOIDA
+
    |        ''Panomya arctica''
-
              |      |  `--o LIMACEA
+
    |        ''Sertifer keenae''
-
              |      |    `-- Limidae* [Limaridae, Radulidae]  
+
    |        ''Argopecten''
-
              |     `--o [[Ostreoida|OSTREOIDA]]  
+
    |          |--''A. gibbus''
-
              |         |--o [[Ostreina|OSTREINA]]
+
    |          `--''A. irradians''
-
              |         | |--o [[Ostreacea|OSTREACEA]]  
+
    |         ''Myrene'' [Neomiodontidae]
-
              |         | | |-- [[Ostreidae]]  
+
    |          `--''M. tetoriensis''
-
              |         | | `-- Gryphaeidae
+
    |         ''Brachyodantes lineatus''
-
              |         | |--o DIMYACEA
+
     |        ''Dosinia exoleta''
-
              |         | `-- Dimyidae*
+
    |        ''Gouldia minima''
-
              |         |  `--o PLICATULACEA
+
    |        ''Pectunculus glycymeris''
-
              |        |    `-- Plicatulidae*
+
    |        ''Tapes''
-
              |        `--o PECTININA
+
    |          |--''T. aureus''
-
              |           |--o PECTINACEA
+
    |          `--''T. rhomboides''
-
              |           | |-- Pectinidae [+Entoliidae]
+
    |        ''Atreta intusstriata''
-
              |           | |-- Spondylidae
+
    |        ''Phestia'' Chernyshev 1951
-
              |           | |-- Syncyclonemidae
+
    |        ''Carolia placunoides''
-
              |           | `-- Propeamussiidae [+Amusiidae]
+
    |        ''Cubitostrea''
-
              |           `--o ANOMIACEA
+
    |        ''Nicaisolopha''
-
              |               |-- Anomiidae
+
    |        ''Pycnodonte''
-
              |               `-- Placunidae
+
    |        ''Musculus marmoratus''
-
              `--+--o PALAEOHETERODONTA [Schizodonta]
+
    |        ''Devonia perrieri'' (Malard 1903) (see below for synonymy)
-
                  |  |--o TRIGONIOIDA
+
    |        ''Chione latilirata''
-
                  `--o TRIGONIACEA*
+
    |        ''[[Daonella]]''
-
                  |  |    `-- Trigoniidae*
+
    |         Prospondylidae [Terquemiidae]
-
                  |  `--o UNIONOIDA
+
     |          |--''‘Placunopsis’ ostracina''
-
                  |     |--o UNIONACEA
+
    |           `--''‘Placunopsis’ plana''
-
                  |     | |-- Unionidae [Lampsilidae]  
+
     |        ''Natasia boliviensis''
-
                  |     | |-- Amblemidae
+
    |          |--''N. b. boliviensis''
-
                  |     | |-- Margaritiferidae [Margaritanidae]  
+
    |           `--''N. b. fragilis''
-
                  |     | `-- Hyriidae [+Hyridellidae, Hyridinidae, Diplodontidae, Propehyridellidae]
+
     |        ''Thyasira flexuosa''
-
                  |     `--o MUTELACEA
+
    |        ''Lyrodus pedicellatus''
-
                  |         |-- Mutelidae [+Mutellidae]
+
    |        ''Guizhoupecten cheni''
-
                  |         |-- Mycetopodidae
+
    |          |--''G. c. cheni''
-
                  |         `-- Etheriidae [Aetheriidae, Pseudomulleridae, Mulleridae]
+
    |          `--''G. c. willisensis''
-
                  `--o HETERODONTA  
+
    |        ''Arisaigia postornata''
-
                    `--+--o unnamed clade [note]  
+
    |        ''Potamocorbula amurensis''
-
                        | |--o CARDITACEA  
+
    |        ''Ryderia'' Wilton 1830 (see below for synonymy)
-
                        | | |-- Carditidae
+
    |          |--*''R. renevieri'' (Oppel 1856) [=''Leda renevieri'']
-
                        | | `-- Condylocardiidae
+
    |           |--''‘Leda’ bellistriata'' Stevens 1858 [=*''Culunana bellistriata'']
-
                        | `--o CRASSATELLACEA [+Astartacea]
+
     |          |--''R. doris'' (d’Orbigny 1849) (see below for synonymy)
-
                        |     |-- Crassatellidae
+
    |          |--''‘Leda’ karagandensis'' Chernyshev 1951 [=*''Polidevcia karagandensis'']
-
                        |     |-- Astartidae [+Crassinidae]  
+
    |           `--''R. texturata'' (Terquem & Piette 1865) (see below for synonymy)
-
                        |     `-- Cardiniidae
+
    |         ''Leda sulculata''
-
                        `--o unnamed clade
+
    |        ''Barnea candida''
-
                          |--o HIPPURITOIDA
+
    |        ''Dendrostrea folium''
-
                          |--o CHAMACEA
+
    |        ''Pseudophytina rugifera''
-
                          |  `-- Chamidae
+
     |--''Tuarangia'' [Tuarangioida]
-
                          `--+--o VENEROIDA
+
    `--+--''Fordilla''
-
                              |  `--o LUCINACEA (Veneroid stem group (Campbell, 2002)
+
      `--+--''Pojetaia''
-
                              |     |-- Lucinidae
+
          |--+--NUCULACEA
-
                              |     |-- Fimbriidae [+Corbidae]
+
          |  |    |--[[Nuculidae]]
-
                              |     |-- Mactromyidae [+Mactromyacidae]
+
          |  |    `--Pristiglomidae
-
                              |     |-- Thyasiridae [+Cryptodontidae]
+
          |  `--SOLEMYOIDA[Cryptodonta, Lipodonta, Solemyacea, Solemyoidea]
-
                              |     |-- Ungulinidae [+Diplodontidae]
+
          |       |--Solemya [Solemyidae]
-
                              |     |-- Cyrenoididae [+Cyrenellidae]
+
          |      |    |--S. reidi
-
                              |     `--+--o LEPTONACEA
+
          |      |    |--S. togata
-
                              |       | |-- Leptonidae [+Myllitidae]
+
          |      |    `--S. velum
-
                              |       | |-- Lasaeidae [+Erycinidae, Kelliidae, Montacutidae, Borniolidae, Mysellidae]
+
          |      `--Nucinellidae [+Huxleyidae, Manzanellidae]
-
                              |       | |-- Galeommatidae
+
          `--+--[[Nuculanoidea|NUCULANOIDEA]] [Nuculanacea]
-
                              |       | `-- Chlamydoconchidae
+
            |    |--Nuculanidae [+Sareptidae, Ledidae, Zealedidae, Adranidae,Porolepididae]
-
                              |       |--o CYAMIACEA
+
            |    |--Tindariidae
-
                              |       | |-- Cyamiidae [+Perrierinidae]
+
            |    |--Malletiidae
-
                              |       | |-- Gaimardiidae
+
            |   |--Phaseolidae [Radiidentidae, Siliculidae]
-
                              |       | |-- Sportellidae [+Basterotiidae]
+
            |   `--Lametilidae
-
                              |       | |-- Neoleptonidae
+
            |--PRAECARDOIDA
-
                              |       | `-- Galatheavalvidae
+
            `--AUTOLAMELLIBRANCHIATA [Autobranchia, Lamellibranchia, Mesosyntheta, Mytiliformii]
-
                              |       |--o CARDIACEA
+
                  |--MODIOMORPHOIDA (Autolamellibranchia stem group)
-
                              |       | |-- Cardiidae
+
                  |--[[Pteriomorphia|PTERIOMORPHIA]]
-
                              |       | |-- Lymnocardiidae [+Adacnidae]
+
                  |   |--MYTILIDAE [Isofilibranchia, Mytilacea, Mytiloida]
-
                              |       | `-- Hemidonacidae
+
                  |   |--ARCOIDA [Prionodonta, Taxodonta]
-
                              |       |--o TRIDACNACEA
+
                  |   |   |--ARCACEA
-
                              |       | `-- Tridacnidae
+
                  |   |   |   |--Arcidae [+Anadaridae]  
-
                              |        |--o MACTRACEA
+
                  |   |   |   |--Noetiidae
-
                              |       | |-- Mactridae [+Tanysiphonidae]  
+
                  |   |   |   |--Parallelodontidae [+Macrodontidae]
-
                              |       | |-- Mesodesmatidae [+Amphidesmatidae, Paphiidae]
+
                  |   |   |   `--Cucullaeidae
-
                              |       | |-- Cardiliidae
+
                  |   |   `--LIMOPSACEA
-
                              |       | `-- Anatinellidae
+
                  |   |        |--Limopsidae
-
                              |       |--o SOLENACEA
+
                  |   |        |--Glycymerididae [+Glycymeridae, Pectunculidae]  
-
                              |       | |-- Solenidae  
+
                  |   |        `--Philobryidae
-
                              |       | `-- Cultellidae [+Pharellidae]
+
                  |   `--EUPTERIDOMORPHA [Anisomyaria, in partim]
-
                              |       |--o TELLINACEA
+
                  |         |--+--PTERIACEA [Pteriina]
-
                              |       | |-- Tellinidae  
+
                  |         |  |   |--Pteriidae [+Aviculidae]
-
                              |       | |-- Psammobiidae [+Garidae, Asaphidae, Sanguinolariidae]
+
                  |         |  |   |--Malleidae [Vulsellidae, Eligmidae, Stefaniniellidae]
-
                              |       | |-- Solecurtidae [+Pharinidae]
+
                  |         |  |   |--Isognomonidae [+Melinidae, Pernidae, Isognomontidae]
-
                              |       | |-- Semelidae
+
                  |         |  |   `--Pulvinitidae
-
                              |       | |-- Scrobiculariidae
+
                  |         |  `--PINNIDAE [Pinnacea, Pinnina]
-
                              |       | `-- Donacidae
+
                  |         |--LIMIDAE [Limacea, Limaridae, Limoida, Radulidae]  
-
                              |       |--o ARCTICACEA [+Cypricardiacea, Trapezacea]
+
                  |         `--[[Ostreoida|OSTREOIDA]]  
-
                              |       | |-- Arcticidae
+
                  |             |--[[Ostreina|OSTREINA]]
-
                              |       | |-- Trapeziidae
+
                  |             |   |--[[Ostreacea|OSTREACEA]]  
-
                              |       | `-- Bernardinidae
+
                  |             |   |   |-- [[Ostreidae]]  
-
                              |       |--o GLOSSACEA [+Isocardiacea]
+
                  |             |   |   `-- Gryphaeidae
-
                              |       | |-- Glossidae [+Isocardiidae]
+
                  |             |   |--DIMYIDAE [Dimyacea]
-
                              |       | |-- Vesicomyidae [+Vesicomyacidae]
+
                  |             |   `--PLICATULIDAE [Plicatulacea]
-
                              |       | `-- Kelliellidae [+Kellyellidae]
+
                  |             `--PECTININA
-
                              |       |--o DREISSENACEA
+
                  |                   |--PECTINACEA
-
                              |       | `-- Dreissenidae (vaeltajasimpukat)
+
                  |                   |   |--Pectinidae [+Entoliidae]
-
                              |        |--o CORBICULACEA [+Cyrenacea, Sphaeriacea]
+
                  |                   |   |--Spondylidae
-
                              |       | |-- Corbiculidae [+Cyrenidae,  
+
                  |                   |   |--Syncyclonemidae
-
                              |       | `-- Pisidiidae [+Cycladidae, Sphaeridae, Euperidae]
+
                  |                   |   `--Propeamussiidae [+Amusiidae]
-
                              |       |--o VENERACEA
+
                  |                   `--ANOMIACEA
-
                              |       | |-- Veneridae (venussimpukat)
+
                  |                       |--Anomiidae
-
                              |       | |-- Petricolidae
+
                  |                       `--Placunidae
-
                              |       | |-- Glauconomidae [+Glaucomyidae, Glauconomyidae, Glauconomeidae]
+
                  `--Heteroconchia
-
                              |       | |-- Cooperellidae
+
                      |  ''i. s.'': ''Margaritifera auricularia''
-
                              |       | `-- Turtoniidae
+
                      |--[[Palaeoheterodonta|PALAEOHETERODONTA]] [Schizodonta]
-
                              |       `--o "MYOIDA" (polyphyletic - derived from Veneroida (Campbell, 2002)
+
                      |  |--TRIGONIIDAE [Trigoniacea, Trigonioida]
-
                              |           |--o MYACEA
+
                      |  `--UNIONOIDA
-
                              |           | |-- Myidae [+Myacidae]  
+
                      |       |--UNIONACEA
-
                              |           | |-- Corbulidae [+Aloididae]
+
                      |       |   |--Unionidae [Lampsilidae]  
-
                              |           | |-- Erodonidae
+
                      |       |   |--Amblemidae
-
                              |           | `-- Spheniopsidae
+
                      |       |   |--Margaritiferidae [Margaritanidae]  
-
                              |           |--o GASTROCHAENACEA
+
                      |       |   `--Hyriidae [+Hyridellidae, Hyridinidae, Diplodontidae, Propehyridellidae]
-
                              |           | `-- Gastrochaenidae*
+
                      |       `--MUTELACEA
-
                              |          |--o HIATELLACEA
+
                      |             |--Mutelidae [+Mutellidae]
-
                              |          |  `-- Hiatellidae* [+Saxicavidae, Glycimeridae]
+
                      |             |--Mycetopodidae
-
                              |           `--o PHOLADACEA
+
                      |             `--Etheriidae [Aetheriidae, Pseudomulleridae, Mulleridae]
-
                              |             |-- Pholadidae [Pholadidae]
+
                      `--[[Heterodonta|HETERODONTA]]
-
                              |             `-- Teredinidae
+
                            |--unnamed clade [note]  
-
                              `--o ANOMALODESMATA [+Septibranchia] (Veneroid sister group (Campbell, 2002)
+
                            |   |--CARDITACEA  
-
                                |--o PHOLADOMYACEA
+
                            |   |   |--Carditidae
-
                                | `-- Pholadomyidae*
+
                            |   |   `--Condylocardiidae
-
                                |--o PANDORACEA
+
                            |   `--CRASSATELLACEA [+Astartacea]
-
                                | |-- Thraciidae
+
                            |         |--Crassatellidae
-
                                | |-- Laternulidae [+Anatinidae]
+
                            |         |--Astartidae [+Crassinidae]  
-
                                | |-- Periplomatidae [+Periplomidae]
+
                            |         `--Cardiniidae
-
                                | |-- Lyonsiidae
+
                            `--+--HIPPURITOIDA
-
                                | |-- Pandoridae
+
                              |--CHAMIDAE [Chamacea]
-
                                | |-- Myochamidae
+
                              `--+--VENEROIDA [Lucinacea as veneroid stem group (Campbell, 2002)]
-
                                | `-- Cleidothaeridae [+Chamostreidae]
+
                                  |   |--Lucinidae
-
                                |--o CLAVAGELLACEA
+
                                  |   |--Fimbriidae [+Corbidae]
-
                                |  `-- Clavagellidae* [+Aspergiliidae], Penicillidae, Humphreyidae]
+
                                  |   |--Mactromyidae [+Mactromyacidae]
-
                                `--o POROMYACEA [Septibranchia]
+
                                  |   |--Thyasiridae [+Cryptodontidae]
-
                                    |-- Poromyidae  
+
                                  |   |--Ungulinidae [+Diplodontidae]
-
                                    |-- Cuspidariidae
+
                                  |   |--Cyrenoididae [+Cyrenellidae]
-
                                    `-- Verticordiidae
+
                                  |   `--+--LEPTONACEA
 +
                                  |       |   |--Leptonidae [+Myllitidae]
 +
                                  |       |   |--Lasaeidae [+Erycinidae, Kelliidae, Montacutidae, Borniolidae, Mysellidae]
 +
                                  |       |   |    `--''Parabornia squillina''
 +
                                  |      |    |--Galeommatidae
 +
                                  |       |   `--Chlamydoconchidae
 +
                                  |       |--CYAMIACEA
 +
                                  |       |   |--Cyamiidae [+Perrierinidae]
 +
                                  |       |   |--Gaimardiidae
 +
                                  |       |   |--Sportellidae [+Basterotiidae]
 +
                                  |       |   |--Neoleptonidae
 +
                                  |       |   `--Galatheavalvidae
 +
                                  |       |--CARDIACEA
 +
                                  |       |   |--Cardiidae
 +
                                  |       |   |--Lymnocardiidae [+Adacnidae]
 +
                                  |       |   `--Hemidonacidae
 +
                                  |       |--TRIDACNIDAE [Tridacnacea]
 +
                                  |       |--MACTRACEA
 +
                                  |       |   |--Mactridae [+Tanysiphonidae]  
 +
                                  |       |   |--Mesodesmatidae [+Amphidesmatidae, Paphiidae]
 +
                                  |       |   |--Cardiliidae
 +
                                  |       |   `--Anatinellidae
 +
                                  |       |--SOLENACEA
 +
                                  |       |   |--Solenidae  
 +
                                  |       |   `--Cultellidae [+Pharellidae]
 +
                                  |       |--TELLINACEA
 +
                                  |       |   |--Tellinidae  
 +
                                  |       |   |--Psammobiidae [+Garidae, Asaphidae, Sanguinolariidae]
 +
                                  |       |   |--Solecurtidae [+Pharinidae]
 +
                                  |       |   |--Semelidae
 +
                                  |       |   |--Scrobiculariidae
 +
                                  |       |   `--Donacidae
 +
                                  |       |--ARCTICACEA [+Cypricardiacea, Trapezacea]
 +
                                  |       |   |--Arcticidae
 +
                                  |       |   |--Trapeziidae
 +
                                  |       |   `--Bernardinidae
 +
                                  |       |--GLOSSACEA [+Isocardiacea]
 +
                                  |       |   |--Glossidae [+Isocardiidae]
 +
                                  |       |   |--Vesicomyidae [+Vesicomyacidae]
 +
                                  |       |   `--Kelliellidae [+Kellyellidae]
 +
                                  |       |--DREISSENIDAE [Dreissenacea]
 +
                                  |       |--CORBICULACEA [+Cyrenacea, Sphaeriacea]
 +
                                  |       |   |--Corbiculidae [+Cyrenidae,  
 +
                                  |       |   `--Pisidiidae [+Cycladidae, Sphaeridae, Euperidae]
 +
                                  |       |--VENERACEA
 +
                                  |       |   |--Veneridae (venussimpukat)
 +
                                  |       |   |--Petricolidae
 +
                                  |       |   |--Glauconomidae [+Glaucomyidae, Glauconomyidae, Glauconomeidae]
 +
                                  |       |   |--Cooperellidae
 +
                                  |       |   `--Turtoniidae
 +
                                  |       `--"MYOIDA" [polyphyletic - derived from Veneroida (Campbell, 2002)]
 +
                                  |           |--MYACEA
 +
                                  |           |   |-- Myidae [+Myacidae]  
 +
                                  |           |   |-- Corbulidae [+Aloididae]
 +
                                  |           |   |-- Erodonidae
 +
                                  |           |   `-- Spheniopsidae
 +
                                  |           |--GASTROCHAENIDAE [Gastrochaenacea]
 +
                                  |           |--HIATELLIDAE [Hiatellacea; +Saxicavidae, Glycimeridae]
 +
                                  |           `--PHOLADACEA
 +
                                  |                 |--Pholadidae [Pholadidae]
 +
                                  |                 `--Teredinidae
 +
                                  `--ANOMALODESMATA [+Septibranchia] (Veneroid sister group (Campbell, 2002)
 +
                                      |--PHOLADOMYIDAE [Pholadomyacea]
 +
                                      |--PANDORACEA
 +
                                      |   |--Thraciidae
 +
                                      |   |--Laternulidae [+Anatinidae]
 +
                                      |   |--Periplomatidae [+Periplomidae]
 +
                                      |   |--Lyonsiidae
 +
                                      |   |--Pandoridae
 +
                                      |   |--Myochamidae
 +
                                      |   `--Cleidothaeridae [+Chamostreidae]
 +
                                      |--CLAVAGELLIDAE [Clavagellacea; +Aspergiliidae, Penicillidae, Humphreyidae]
 +
                                      `--POROMYACEA [Septibranchia]
 +
                                            |--Poromyidae  
 +
                                            |--Cuspidariidae
 +
                                            `--Verticordiidae
 +
 
 +
Bivalvia [Acephala, Lipoctena, Nuculiformii, Nuculoida, Palaeotaxodonta, Pelecypoda, Protobranchia]
 +
 
 +
''Devonia perrieri'' (Malard 1903) [=''Synapticola perrieri'', ''Entovalva perrieri''; incl. ''Montacuta donacina'' Bateson 1923]
 +
 
 +
''Neoschizodus'' (''Neoschizodus'') ''laevigatus'' (Goldfuss 1837) [=''Lyrodon laevigatum'', ''Myophoria laevigata'']
 +
 
 +
''Ryderia'' Wilton 1830 [incl. ''Culunana'' Lintz 1958, ''Nuculochlamys'' Paul 1941 (''n. n.''), ''Polidevcia'' Chernyshev 1951; Polidevciidae]
 +
 
 +
''Ryderia doris'' (d’Orbigny 1849) [=''Nucula doris'', ''Nuculana doris''; incl. ''Thracia aequata'' Tate 1870, ''Leda alpina'' Winkler 1859, ''L. banzensis'' Kuhn 1936, ''L. tenuistriata'' Piette 1856 ''non'' (Sowerby 1837), ''Nuculana'' (''Dacryomya'') ''toriyamae'' Hayami 1959]
 +
 
 +
''Ryderia texturata'' (Terquem & Piette 1865) [=''Leda texturata''; incl. ''L. graphica'' Tate 1870, ''L.'' (''Dacryomya'') ''graphica'', ''Nuculana'' (''D.'') ''konishii'' Hayami 1961, ''L. v-scripta'' Tate 1870]
 +
 
 +
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Type species of genus indicated
==Notes==
==Notes==
Line 200: Line 289:
==References==
==References==
-
* Adamkewicz, SL, MG Harasewych, J Blake, D Saudek & BCJ Bult (1997), A molecular phylogeny of the bivalve mollusks. Mol. Biol. Evol. 14: 619-629
+
 
-
* Campbell, DC (2002), Paleontological and molecular evidence on Bivalve phylogeny - Evolutionary Paleobiology and Paleoecology of the Bivalvia - [http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2002AM/finalprogram/abstract_40515.htm abstract].
+
Adamkewicz, S. L., M. G. Harasewych, J. Blake, D. Saudek & B. C. J. Bult. 1997. A molecular phylogeny of the bivalve mollusks. ''Mol. Biol. Evol.'' 14: 619-629
-
* Giribet, G & CS Carranza (1999), Point Counter Point. What can 18S rDNA do for Bivalve phylogeny? J. Mol. Evol. 48: 256-258.
+
 
-
* Giribet, G & W Wheeler (2002), On bivalve phylogeny: a high-level analysis of the Bivalvia (Mollusca) based on combined morphology and DNA sequence data. Invert Biol. 121: 271-324 [http://www.invertebratebiology.org/ib1214.php?action=1&artno=170 Abstract].
+
Amann, R. I., W. Ludwig & K.-H. Schleifer. 1995. Phylogenetic identification and ''in situ'' detection of individual microbial cells without cultivation. ''Microbiological Reviews'' 59 (1): 143-169.
-
* Parker, SP (ed.) (1982), Synopsis and classification of living organisms. McGraw-Hill Book Co., 2 vv.
+
 
 +
Amano, K., & G. J. Vermeij. 2003. Evolutionary adaptation and geographic spread of the Cenozoic buccinid genus ''Lirabuccinum'' in the North Pacific. ''Journal of Paleontology'' 77 (5): 863-872.
 +
 
 +
Barel, C. D. N., & P. G. N. Kramers. 1977. A survey of the echinoderm associates of the north-east Atlantic area. ''Zoologische Verhandelingen'' 156: 1-159.
 +
 
 +
Bole, J., & F. Velkovrh. 1986. Mollusca from continental subterranean aquatic habitats. In ''Stygofauna Mundi: A Faunistic, Distributional, and Ecological Synthesis of the World Fauna inhabiting Subterranean Waters (including the Marine Interstitial)'' (L. Botosaneanu, ed.) pp. 177-208. E. J. Brill / Dr. W. Backhuys: Leiden.
 +
 
 +
Bond, C. E. 1996. ''Biology of Fishes'' 2nd ed. Saunders College Publishing: Fort Worth.
 +
 
 +
Bosence, D. W. J. 1979. The factors leading to aggregation and reef formation in ''Serpula vermicularis'' L. In ''Biology and Systematics of Colonial Organisms'' (G. Larwood & B. R. Rosen, eds.) pp. 299-318. Academic Press: London.
 +
 
 +
Boyko, C. B. 2002. A worldwide revision of the recent and fossil sand crabs of the Albuneidae Stimpson and Blepharipodidae, new family (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Hippoidea). ''Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History'' 272: 1-396.
 +
 
 +
Braddy, S. J., P. A. Selden & D. N. Truong. 2002. A new carcinosomatid eurypterid from the Upper Silurian of northern Vietnam. ''Palaeontology'' 45 (5): 897-915.
 +
 
 +
Buss, L. W. 1979. Habitat selection, directional growth and spatial refuges: Why colonial animals have more hiding places. In ''Biology and Systematics of Colonial Organisms'' (G. Larwood & B. R. Rosen, eds.) pp. 459-497. Academic Press: London.
 +
 
 +
Camp, D. K. 1973. Stomatopod Crustacea. ''Memoirs of the Hourglass Cruises'' 3 (2): 1-100.
 +
 
 +
Campbell, D. C. 2002. Paleontological and molecular evidence on Bivalve phylogeny - Evolutionary Paleobiology and Paleoecology of the Bivalvia - [http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2002AM/finalprogram/abstract_40515.htm abstract].
 +
 
 +
Castro, P., & M. E. Huber. 1997. ''Marine Biology'', 2nd ed. WCB McGraw-Hill: Boston.
 +
 
 +
Colenso, W. 1845. Memoranda of an excursion, made in the Northern Island of New Zealand, in the summer of 1841-2; intended as a contribution towards the natural productions of the New Zealand groupe: with particular reference to their botany (concluded). ''Tasmanian Journal of Natural Science'' 2: 241-308.
 +
 
 +
Conway Morris, S. 1998. ''The Crucible of Creation''. Oxford University Press: Oxford.
 +
 
 +
Cope, E. D. 1876. Report upon the extinct Vertebrata obtained in New Mexico by parties of the expedition of 1874. ''Geographical Surveys West of the One Hundredth Meridian'' 4(2): i-iv, 1-370.
 +
 
 +
Durand-Delga, M., & J. Philip. 2003. Le rôle précurseur de Philippe Picot de Lapeyrouse, naturaliste toulousain du Siècle des lumières, dans la paléontologie des rudistes. ''Comptes Rendus Palevol'' 2: 181-196.
 +
 
 +
Eckert, J. D., & C. E. Brett. 2001. Early Silurian (Llandovery) crinoids from the Lower Clinton Group, western New York State. ''Bulletins of American Paleontology'' 360: 1-88.
 +
 
 +
Edmonds, S. J. 1986. Sipuncula. In ''Stygofauna Mundi: A Faunistic, Distributional, and Ecological Synthesis of the World Fauna inhabiting Subterranean Waters (including the Marine Interstitial)'' (L. Botosaneanu, ed.) p. 209. E. J. Brill / Dr. W. Backhuys: Leiden.
 +
 
 +
Freneix, S. 1999. Bivalves du Trias tariquide de Los Pastores (Algésiras), Espagne. Leur signification. ''Geodiversitas'' 21 (2): 137-146.
 +
 
 +
Gingerich, P. D. 1992. Marine mammals (Cetacea and Sirenia) from the Eocene of Gebel Mokattam and Fayum, Egypt: Stratigraphy, age, and paleoenvironments. ''University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology'' 30: i-ix, 1-84.
 +
 
 +
Giribet, G. 2002. Current advances in the phylogenetic reconstruction of metazoan evolution. A new paradigm for the Cambrian explosion? ''Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution'' 24: 345-357.
 +
 
 +
Giribet, G., & C. S. Carranza. 1999. Point Counter Point. What can 18S rDNA do for Bivalve phylogeny? ''J. Mol. Evol.'' 48: 256-258.
 +
 
 +
Giribet, G., D. L. Distel, M. Polz, W. Sterrer & W. C. Wheeler. 2000. Triploblastic relationships with emphasis on the acoelomates and the position of Gnathostomulida, Cycliophora, Plathelminthes, and Chaetognatha: A combined approach of 18S rDNA sequences and morphology. ''Systematic Biology'' 49: 539-562.
 +
 
 +
Giribet, G., A. Okusu, A. R. Lindgren, S. W. Huff, M. Schrödl & M. K. Nishiguchi. 2006. Evidence for a clade composed of molluscs with serially repeated structures: Monoplacophorans are related to chitons. ''Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the USA'' 103 (20): 7723-7728.
 +
 
 +
Giribet, G., & W. Wheeler. 2002. On bivalve phylogeny: A high-level analysis of the Bivalvia (Mollusca) based on combined morphology and DNA sequence data. ''Invertebrate Biology'' 121 (4): 271-324.
 +
 
 +
Gore, R. H., & L. E. Scotto. 1979. Crabs of the family Parthenopidae (Crustacea Brachyura: Oxyrhyncha) with notes on specimens from the Indian River region of Florida. ''Memoirs of the Hourglass Cruises'' 3 (6): 1-98.
 +
 
 +
Gründel, J., & T. Kowalke. 2002. Palaeorissoinidae, a new family of marine and brackish water Rissooidea (Gastropoda, Littorinimorpha). ''Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie Abhandlungen'' 226 (1): 43-57.
 +
 
 +
Gulbin, V. V., I. S. Arzamastsev & V. M. Shulkin. 2003. Ecological monitoring of the water area of Port Vostochnyi (Wrangel Bay) in the Sea of Japan (1995-2002). ''Russian Journal of Marine Biology'' 29 (5): 284-295.
 +
 
 +
Gupta, S. K. 2001. A conspectus of natural enemies of phytophagous mites and mites as potential biocontrol agents of agricultural pests in India. In ''Acarology: Proceedings of the 10th International Congress'' (R. B. Halliday, D. E. Walter, H. C. Proctor, R. A. Norton & M. J. Colloff, eds.) pp. 484-497. CSIRO Publishing: Melbourne.
 +
 
 +
Harmer, S. F. 1915. ''The Polyzoa of the Siboga Expedition – Part I. Entoprocta, Ctenostomata and Cyclostomata''. E. J. Brill: Leyden.
 +
 
 +
Harries, P. J., & K. M. Schopf. 2003. The first evidence of drilling predation in inoceramids. ''Journal of Paleontology'' 77 (5): 1011-1015.
 +
 
 +
Hodges, P. 2000. The Early Jurassic Bivalvia from the Hettangian and Lower Sinemurian of south-west Britain. Part. 1. ''Monograph of the Paleontographical Society'' 614: 1-64.
 +
 
 +
Höfling, R., & R. W. Scott. 2002. Early and Mid-Cretaceous buildups. ''SEPM Special Publication'' 72: 521-548.
 +
 
 +
Kanjilal, S., & M. S. Srinivasan. 2002. New bivalves from the Miocene of Little Andaman Island, Bay of Bengal. ''Journal of the Geological Society of India'' 60: 527-536.
 +
 
 +
Kashin, I. A., E. V. Bagaveeva & S. F. Chaplygina. 2003. Fouling communities of hydrotechnical constructions in Nakhodka Bay (Sea of Japan). ''Russian Journal of Marine Biology'' 29: 267-283.
 +
 
 +
Klein-MacPhee, G., & R. S. McBride. 2002. Sea robins. Family Triglidae. In ''Bigelow and Schroeder’s Fishes of the Gulf of Maine'' (B. B. Collette & G. Klein-MacPhee, eds.) 3rd ed. pp. 338-345. Smithsonian Institute Press: Washington.
 +
 
 +
Komatsu, T., K. Chinzei, M. S. Zakhera & H. Matsuoka. 2002. Jurassic soft-bottom oyster ''Crassostrea'' from Japan. ''Palaeontology'' 45 (6): 1037-1048.
 +
 
 +
Manylov, O. G., N. S. Vladychenskaya, I. A. Milyutina, O. S. Kedrova, N. P. Korokhov, G. A. Dvoryanchikov, V. V. Aleshin & N. B. Petrov. 2004. Analysis of 18S rRNA gene sequences suggests significant molecular differences between Macrodasyida and Chaetonotida (Gastrotricha). ''Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution'' 30: 850-854.
 +
 
 +
Miller, S. A., & J. P. Harley. 1996. ''Zoology'' (3rd ed.) Wm. C. Brown Publishers: Dubuque (Iowa).
 +
 
 +
Monniot, F. 1962. Recherches sur les graviers a Amphioxus de la région de Banyuls-sur-Mer. ''Vie et Milieu'' 13: 231-322.
 +
 
 +
Muizon, C. de, & D. P. Domning. 2002. The anatomy of ''Odobenocetops'' (Delphinoidea, Mammalia), the walrus-like dolphin from the Pliocene of Peru and its palaeobiological implications. ''Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society'' 134: 423-452.
 +
 
 +
Munroe, T. A. 2002a. Herrings. Family Clupeidae. In ''Bigelow and Schroeder’s Fishes of the Gulf of Maine'' (B. B. Collette & G. Klein-MacPhee, eds.) 3rd ed. pp. 111-160. Smithsonian Institute Press: Washington.
 +
 
 +
Munroe, T. A. 2002b. Wrasses. Family Labridae. In ''Bigelow and Schroeder’s Fishes of the Gulf of Maine'' (B. B. Collette & G. Klein-MacPhee, eds.) 3rd ed. pp. 448-466. Smithsonian Institute Press: Washington.
 +
 
 +
O’Kelly, C. J., M. E. Sieracki, E. C. Their & I. C. Hobson. 2003. A transient bloom of ''Ostreococcus'' (Chlorophyta, Prasinophyceae) in West Neck Bay, Long Island, New York. ''Journal of Phycology'' 39: 850-854.
 +
 
 +
Olson, P. D., T. H. Cribb, V. V. Tkach, R. A. Bray & D. T. J. Littlewood. 2003. Phylogeny and classification of the Digenea (Platyhelminthes: Trematoda). International Journal for Parasitology 33: 733-755.
 +
 
 +
Parker, S. P. (ed.) 1982. ''Synopsis and classification of living organisms''. McGraw-Hill Book Co., 2 vv.
 +
 
 +
Prothero, D. R. 1998. ''Bringing Fossils to Life: An introduction to paleobiology''. WCB McGraw-Hill: Boston.
 +
 
 +
Riding, J. B., & J. A. Crame. 2002. Aptian to Coniacian (Early – Late Cretaceous) palynostratigraphy of the Gustav Group, James Ross Basin, Antarctica. ''Cretaceous Research'' 23: 739-760.
 +
 
 +
Sánchez, T. M., & N. E. Vaccari. 2003. Ucumariidae new family (Bivalvia, Anomalodesmata) and other bivalves from the Early Ordovician (Tremadocian) of northwestern Argentina. ''Ameghiniana'' 40 (3): 415-424.
 +
 
 +
Schatz, W. 2004. Revision of the subgenus ''Daonella'' (''Arzelella'') (Halobiidae; Middle Triassic). ''Journal of Paleontology'' 78 (2): 300-316.
 +
 
 +
Skelton, P. W. 1979. Gregariousness and proto-cooperation in rudists (Bivalvia). In ''Biology and Systematics of Colonial Organisms'' (G. Larwood & B. R. Rosen, eds.) pp. 257-279. Academic Press: London.
 +
 
 +
Spiess, F. N., K. C. Macdonald, T. Atwater, R. Ballard, A. Carranza, D. Cordoba, C. Cox, V. M. Diaz Garcia, J. Francheteau, J. Guerrero, J. Hawkins, R. Haymon, R. Hessler, T. Juteau, M. Kastner, R. Larson, B. Luyendyk, J. D. Macdougall, S. Miller, W. Normark, J. Orcutt & C. Rangin. 1980. East Pacific Rise: Hot springs and geophysical experiments. ''Science'' 207: 1421-1433.
 +
 
 +
Stiller, F., & Chen J. 2004. ''Eophilobryoidella sinoanisica'' new genus and species, an early philobryid bivalve from the Upper Anisian (Middle Triassic) of Qingyan, southwestern China. ''Journal of Paleontology'' 78 (2): 418-419.
 +
 
 +
Tendal, O. S. 1972. A monograph of the Xenophyophoria (Rhizopodea, Protozoa). ''Galathea Report'' 12: 7-99.
 +
 
 +
Thollesson, M., & J. L. Norenburg. 2003. Ribbon worm relationships: A phylogeny of the phylum Nemertea. ''Proceedings of the Royal Society of London Series B – Biological Sciences'' 270: 407-415.
 +
 
 +
Thompson, F. L., Y. Li, B. Gomez-Gil, C. C. Thompson, B. Hoste, K. Vandemeulebroecke, G. S. Rupp, A. Pereira, M. M. De Bem, P. Sorgeloos & J. Swings. 2003. ''Vibrio neptunius'' sp. nov., ''Vibrio brasiliensis'' sp. nov. and ''Vibrio xuii'' sp. nov., isolated from the marine aquaculture environment (bivalves, fish, rotifers and shrimps). ''International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology'' 53: 245-252.
 +
 
 +
Todd, J. A., & T. J. Palmer. 2002. The Jurassic bivalve genus ''Placunopsis'': New evidence on anatomy and affinities. ''Palaeontology'' 45 (3): 487-510.
 +
 
 +
Upchurch, P., & J. Martin. 2002. The Rutland ''Cetiosaurus'': The anatomy and relationships of a Middle Jurassic British sauropod dinosaur. ''Palaeontology'' 45 (6): 1049-1074.
 +
 
 +
Whittaker, R. H., & L. Margulis. 1978. Protist classification and the kingdoms of organisms. ''BioSystems'' 10: 3-18.
 +
 
 +
Williams, A., & L. E. Holmer. 2002. Shell structure and inferred growth, functions and affinities of the sclerites of the problematic ''Micrina''. ''Palaeontology'' 45 (5): 845-873.
 +
 
 +
Yap, C. K., A. Ismail & S. G. Tan. 2003. Effects of total soft tissue and shell thickness on the accumulation of heavy metals (Cd, Cu, Pb, and Zn) in the green-lipped mussel ''Perna viridis''. ''Russian Journal of Marine Biology'' 29 (5): 323-327.
 +
 
 +
Zrzavý, J., V. Hypša & D. F. Tietz. 2001. Myzostomida are not annelids: Molecular and morphological support for a clade of animals with anterior sperm flagella. ''Cladistics'' 17: 170-198.
==Credits==
==Credits==
-
cladogram modified from originals by Mikko Haraamo by MAK021203 MAK030111 [http://www.palaeos.com/Invertebrates/Molluscs/Bivalvia/cladogram.html Palaeos com]
+
cladogram modified from originals by Mikko Haraamo by MAK021203 MAK030111 [http://www.palaeos.com/Invertebrates/Molluscs/Bivalvia/cladogram.html Palaeos com] and CKT070519

Revision as of 09:31, 19 May 2007

Personal tools